GSM for Bionic?

Discussion in 'Droid Bionic Hacks' started by maaybraak, Jul 20, 2012.

  1. maaybraak
    Offline

    maaybraak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know now that razrs, razr maxx, droid 4's are all supposedly world phones now and you can buy into international plans. This is due to their GSM status. I downloaded a patch earlier that supposedly bestowed the graciousness of GSM onto Verizon Bionics but I've been afraid to use it because I've not read about anyone else trying it out yet and I don't know enough about the advanced stages of flashing/programming to make the call myself. Does anyone know of any ways to to do what I'm trying to do? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. master0fursinz
    Offline

    master0fursinz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    nyc
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont think so. I havent read anything about bionic having the radio bands to support global use. Also the network selection is grayed out so it can't be changed.
     
  3. TedJonez
    Offline

    TedJonez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I noticed in the networks that u can switch from LTE/CDMA (4G LTE and lower) to CDMA (3G). But no GSM. I've also seen a post about unlocking it wit a international sim card and code but not sure if it works or wat the code is.
     
  4. timtampa
    Offline

    timtampa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works, I did it to my Bionic and calls work just fine. There's a discussion on this over at XDA and tells you how to use Radiocomm to edit a section of the radio. No radio flash, custom ROM, or even root is required. The only issue I've had is getting data to work properly, but others have made data work.
     
  5. Underwater Mike
    Offline

    Underwater Mike Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No offense, but you need to do some searching. There are threads on all the major forums, including this one.
     
  6. maaybraak
    Offline

    maaybraak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah, I posted this and then went on the hunt for some information. I seen on xda that if u keep it on GB u can get voice and data to work. I'm hoping for (along w/quite a few others) for an ics fix so data will work there as well. Thanks for the input.
     
  7. master0fursinz
    Offline

    master0fursinz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    nyc
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bionic wasn't meant to be global. So any changes to the radio. Is just a tweak. Thats why data doesnt work well. Also during the fcc filing the bands would have been listed.
     
  8. maaybraak
    Offline

    maaybraak Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I saw on a couple other forums where the Bionic has radios for cdma/gsm, but Verizon had disabled them. Also, while attempting to install 43v3root I ran across some dialogue in the mount file that suggested that to be the case. Who knows...
     
Search tags for this page
bionic gsm
,
bionic gsm unlock
,

droid bionic gsm

,
droid bionic gsm unlock
,
gsm droid bionic
,
is droid bionic a gsm phone
,
is droid bionic gsm
,
is the droid bionic a gsm phone
,
is the droid bionic gsm
,
xda bionic gsm