gps?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by blwn327, Aug 31, 2012.

  1. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there a one click method to turn on and off?I have a power widget for gps and everytime I click widget I get redirected to gps setting and have to check boxes and re agree to using the sources. Thanx.
  2. Caesars
    Offline

    Caesars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    I have not found one if it exists :(

    Googorola MAXX
  3. mtpacker
    Offline

    mtpacker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central California near Yosemite Nat'l Park
    I'm running ICS and Launcher Pro and use the Power Control widget. It allows one touch control of WiFi, Bluetooth, GPS, refresh, and screen brightness. Easy and solid. I don't remember if it is part of LP but have used it on several operating systems and other phones.
  4. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I believe the power control widget mt is referring to is the one i have pictured below..it has always been there. I used it on my Droid 1 and still am on my Maxx. Works great..one touch.

    ForumRunner_20120831_104535.png
  5. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GOT is that the name of the widget "power control widget" cuz in the market it's only a 3 star? Mine is "power widget" that looks similar to yours but like I said,when I click gps it directs me to the gps settings
  6. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,306
    Likes Received:
    434
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Try GPS on off by Curvefish. It's a simple toggle and uses no battery either. I'm using it on my Rezound'

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
  7. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doesn't work either,I have stock ICS maxx with go launcher
  8. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Just curious..so you go to your widgets tab in your app drawer..and add the power control..n it goes straight to gps settings?
    This is how it looks like in the widgets tab? Its not a downloaded app.

    ForumRunner_20120831_170815.png
  9. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't have widgets in app drawer, I long press screen,goto bottom and select widgets,select power widget and set it up. When I click the gps it takes me to settings.

    Attached Files:

  10. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    What build are you on...long press on ICS on the homescreen no longer brings up widgets...widgets are in the app drawer. Also, your gps symbol is an old school symbol..the new one is a circle and not a satellite..are you rooted? Actually more important what phone do you have?
  11. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Razr maxx

    Attached Files:

  12. mtpacker
    Offline

    mtpacker New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central California near Yosemite Nat'l Park
    I'm running the same build. Long press in the window you wish to add the widget and choose power control. There must be room for it. Here is a screen shot of mine.

    ForumRunner_20120901_003150.png
  13. GotnFX
    Offline

    GotnFX Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    733
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I'm not sure why you both can long press on the screen and add a widget..ICS got rid of that. Link below is from moto's very own website. Did you guys do a FDR after converting from GB to ICS? I know it is a pain, but resolves alot of issues.

    http://m.motorola.com/us/consumers/Android-4.0-Ice-Cream-Sandwich/119251,en_US,pd.html
  14. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep,did a reset after install
  15. Mike.757
    Offline

    Mike.757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    When you long press, you should get a choice of wallpapers.
  16. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have alot of options when I long press. Wallpapers is one of them.
  17. Mike.757
    Offline

    Mike.757 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2,588
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia Beach
    You should only have 3 and all concerning choice of wallpaper. It looks like your ICS might be corrupted.
  18. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I appreciate the post but not corrupt at all,my wifes,moms and sisters maxx are same and all on ics. I'm guessing it's go launcher ex as we all use that too. Its not that big of a deal. Thank you for the replies
  19. blwn327
    Offline

    blwn327 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It is go launcher,I used home switcher to go back to stock launcher,when I long press my only options were wallpapers and backup assistance + Go launcher is way better lol
  20. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Because he is using go launcher. The stock home launcher does not bring up list of widgets by long pressing but other launchers do.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
Similar Threads
  1. Maverick782
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    718
  2. jliller
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,843
  3. Popper
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    567
  4. ckburks
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    911
  5. billcows
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    2,287
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid razr maxx power control widget symbols

,
droid razr to power control widget
,

gps technology in droid maxx

,
how to turn off gps on ics
,
motorola droid maxx turn off gps
,
razr maxx gps turning on when idle
,
verizon droid razr turn off gps