GPS stopped working?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by walker164, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something interesting has happened with my GPS...as in it stopped obtaining a signal. Happened last week. In the morning I was google Navigating somewhere, then in the afternoon it wouldn't grab a GPS signal and it hasn't since.

    I was running Carbon 1.8 when it first started. Numerous restarts, hard boot and cold boots and network resets later, no joy. I've been wanting to try CM 10.1.3 for a while, so I loaded it up, wiped, and flashed CM. Everything runs great, but the GPS is still having problems. Google Maps, Waze, GPS Status, Golfshot....none of them are able to grab GPS.

    I have a work iPhone 4S that I carry as well - The iPhone gets GPS no problem, so I'm fairly sure that it isn't a signal quality problem. I have mainly tested in my car or outside.

    Not sure if it is related, but I also haven't been able to get 4G on my phone since Thursday....only @ 3G and I def take 4G for granted haha.

    Appreciate any help or ideas! Below are some cell phone stats:
    Network Mode:Global
    System Select: Auto
    CDMA Subscription: RUIM/SIM
    Ver 4.2.2
    Kernel: 3.0.8-g67d26a7 Compiled Sept 23
    ROM: CM 10.1.3 spyder

    Thanks!
  2. biggdave92
    Offline

    biggdave92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i'm having the same problem. S4 on VZW in South carolina. Think it started when the update went out last week. Mine isnt locking in. It will for a sec if i reboot but then it stops again.
  3. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Changed my roaming type from Global to LTE/CDMA and that seems to have fixed the 4G problem. Not sure how it got changed or why Global doesn't operate with 4G?
  4. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    468
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +474
    Did that fix the GPS issue?
  5. biggdave92
    Offline

    biggdave92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not for me. Mine was already cdma

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
  6. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can check again when I get outside of this underground bunker. Thanks!
  7. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry doe the late reply. GPS still doesn't work :(

    Any ideas out there?
  8. leeshor
    Offline

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,099
    Likes Received:
    468
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +474
    I assume all your location services have been checked, and checked again. Get GPSFix from the Play Store and see if it can see any sats.
  9. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good call. I did that the other day but it can't find any satellites either. I'm gonna try it again though.
  10. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried GPS Fix and let it run the full 15 mins and no signal. I did it while I was driving with my phone mounted in the window. I don't live in the burbs and not a downtown setting.

    Also, yes, all of the location settings stuff is checked. The best it can do is a 1/2 mile location based on towers. It will also grab WiFi location data too if the WiFi is on. No GPS though :(
  11. walker164
    Offline

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried GPS Stat before, not the fix one. Got em confused.
Search tags for this page
droid 2 gps not working
,

droid 3 gps does not work

,

droid dna gps not working

,

gps not working droid 3

,

gps not working on droid razr

,
gps stopped working on droid razr maxx
,

htc dna gps issue

,
htc droid dna gps stop working after 1 hour
,

waze gps not working

,
wh did gps on my driod maxx stop working