GPS stopped working?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by walker164, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Something interesting has happened with my GPS...as in it stopped obtaining a signal. Happened last week. In the morning I was google Navigating somewhere, then in the afternoon it wouldn't grab a GPS signal and it hasn't since.

    I was running Carbon 1.8 when it first started. Numerous restarts, hard boot and cold boots and network resets later, no joy. I've been wanting to try CM 10.1.3 for a while, so I loaded it up, wiped, and flashed CM. Everything runs great, but the GPS is still having problems. Google Maps, Waze, GPS Status, Golfshot....none of them are able to grab GPS.

    I have a work iPhone 4S that I carry as well - The iPhone gets GPS no problem, so I'm fairly sure that it isn't a signal quality problem. I have mainly tested in my car or outside.

    Not sure if it is related, but I also haven't been able to get 4G on my phone since Thursday....only @ 3G and I def take 4G for granted haha.

    Appreciate any help or ideas! Below are some cell phone stats:
    Network Mode:Global
    System Select: Auto
    CDMA Subscription: RUIM/SIM
    Ver 4.2.2
    Kernel: 3.0.8-g67d26a7 Compiled Sept 23
    ROM: CM 10.1.3 spyder

    Thanks!
     
  2. biggdave92

    biggdave92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i'm having the same problem. S4 on VZW in South carolina. Think it started when the update went out last week. Mine isnt locking in. It will for a sec if i reboot but then it stops again.
     
  3. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Changed my roaming type from Global to LTE/CDMA and that seems to have fixed the 4G problem. Not sure how it got changed or why Global doesn't operate with 4G?
     
  4. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    1,444
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,683
    Did that fix the GPS issue?
     
  5. biggdave92

    biggdave92 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not for me. Mine was already cdma

    Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
     
  6. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can check again when I get outside of this underground bunker. Thanks!
     
  7. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry doe the late reply. GPS still doesn't work :(

    Any ideas out there?
     
  8. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,370
    Likes Received:
    1,444
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,683
    I assume all your location services have been checked, and checked again. Get GPSFix from the Play Store and see if it can see any sats.
     
  9. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good call. I did that the other day but it can't find any satellites either. I'm gonna try it again though.
     
  10. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried GPS Fix and let it run the full 15 mins and no signal. I did it while I was driving with my phone mounted in the window. I don't live in the burbs and not a downtown setting.

    Also, yes, all of the location settings stuff is checked. The best it can do is a 1/2 mile location based on towers. It will also grab WiFi location data too if the WiFi is on. No GPS though :(
     
  11. walker164

    walker164 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried GPS Stat before, not the fix one. Got em confused.
     
Search tags for this page

droid 3 gps does not work

,

droid dna gps not working

,
google maps stopped droid razr 2013
,
google maps stopped razr 2013
,
gps not working droid 3
,
gps not working on droid razr
,

htc dna gps issue

,
htc droid dna gps stop working after 1 hour
,

waze gps not working

,
wh did gps on my driod maxx stop working