GPS precision?

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by qoncept, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. qoncept

    qoncept Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know the precision rating on the Droid's GPS?

    I'm looking for numbers, by the way. Not "pretty good."
     
  2. mossostdrauka

    mossostdrauka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South West MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use my Droid to Geocache. I regularly get accuracy down to +/- 2yds. Not sure if thats the kind of numbers you want.
     
  3. New2u

    New2u Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,723
    Likes Received:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ratings:
    +83
    The best i've gotten was 2 meters. I routinely will stay between 6 and 10 meters unless i'm in a building, which sometimes depending on the building will go to 16 meters, but it's quite accurate.
     
  4. qoncept

    qoncept Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, that's it. Does it tell you the resolution somewhere while you're looking at the map?
     
  5. mossostdrauka

    mossostdrauka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South West MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    i only ever see my accuracy in two ways

    in google maps depending on my zoom level and accuracy i get a small or large blue circle around my location indicating gps accuracy.

    in Geobeagle i get the actual +/- rating letting me know accuracy
     
  6. rusray

    rusray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine stays within six meters, and can get as low as two. However, I'm visiting my girlfriend who lives in college dorms on the 5th floor. The GPS always shows me as being several blocks over from our actual location. Very odd.
     
  7. bradgsanford

    bradgsanford Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use mine to geocache and it always seems to be within 6-8 feet accurate.
     
  8. mossostdrauka

    mossostdrauka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South West MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    to be fair... i do have little in the way of obstruction... living in Portage, MI.

    I had some issues with my gps accuracy when i lived in L.A. more sats but more obstruction... its a balancing game.
     
  9. qoncept

    qoncept Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was out geocaching over the weekend using c:geo. My location didn't update at one point for about 15 minutes. I'm wasn't sure if it was the tree coverage or what.
     
  10. snowman

    snowman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Tn.
    Ratings:
    +7
    it depends on conditions and Satellite signal with any GPS, it can range from 3 feet to 150 ft. for accuacry
    conditions being signal strength, how many sat's are in range
    and could be simplly how many trees in the area with leaves on them to block the Sat. signal, or clouds
    so see there is no real answer it just depends on the siganal at the time!
    I had to come back after reqding previous post there are a lot of wrong answers, I guess guys don't know how GPS works a lot, this phone does not show accuacry as a real GPS does , a real one will show accuacry in feet, this phone does not do that.
    The circle mentioned as previous is not accuacry, but just how close the settings are in detail for viewing , the GPS is most likely not this accuarte at any time.
    if you want to know accuacry at any time you need a real GPS that shows this on a detailed page
     
    #10 snowman, Feb 23, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  11. mossostdrauka

    mossostdrauka Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South West MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive had that happen once, and it was because of tree coverage. I use Geobeagle because i love using the radar function. the multiple steps to get a cache to show up in the app is a little annoying but i think c:geo is scrubbing Geocaching.com. Im not sure how much i like that yet... just started a new group for all of the geocahers here btw.

    [​IMG]

    Geocaching Group
     
    #11 mossostdrauka, Feb 23, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2010
  12. MarkO

    MarkO Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It all depends upon how many satellites you are receiving. The greater the number, the better the accuracy. The droid (or any satellite receiver) triangulates between the satellites and accuracy increases by reducing the errors that occur between the satellite and the receiver (denisty of air, etc...). So the best accuracy will be out over flat land with no overhead obstructions, but if you are in a building near a window and only pulling in one bird, it's going to be pretty far off. Maybe up to a hundred feet or so, but if you can pull in 15 or so satellites, it might be within 5 or 6 feet.
     
Search tags for this page
android gps precision
,
c:geo gps precision
,
geocaching on motorola zoom
,
improve c.geo accuracy
,

phone gps precision