1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

GPS not working

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by miket81, Jan 23, 2011.

  1. miket81
    Offline

    miket81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is anyone else experiencing problems with GPS AGAIN? Was working great for a while after I installed the update now it seems like its worse than it was prior to the update. All I get now is "searching for GPS" and it never connects.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  2. fishmstr
    Offline

    fishmstr New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try going into your privacy settings and turning on "Use my location" and then under "Location and Security" and turn on "Standalone GPS" and Google location services" leave VZW location off. It helped mine.
  3. miket81
    Offline

    miket81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow. Fixed it right away. Thanks!

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  4. miket81
    Offline

    miket81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok, so the GPS worked great 2 times after fishmstr's suggestions, but now is back to not working at all. This is becoming really annoying.
  5. Jamis0n
    Offline

    Jamis0n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine too but didn't work at all.

    8pened!
  6. minmongoblin
    Offline

    minmongoblin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I still use GPS Status to load AGPS data, then load Maps/Nav, that gets a <30 second lock for me.
  7. GDP
    Offline

    GDP New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine doesn't work at all. I tried using navigation and the stupid thing thought I was in a different county. It never did end up working. What an epic failure on samsung/verizons part

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  8. wil318466
    Offline

    wil318466 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    684
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  9. smauldin
    Offline

    smauldin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine just stopped working out of the blue, and now the accuracy is back to a whopping 1300 meters. It was working like a charm since the update but in the last day or so, something happened.
  10. Volones
    Offline

    Volones New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a problem with the GPS not getting a lock a couple days after the update. My fix was to power off/on the phone, and the GPS picked up right away again, and has been working fine since. Don't know how, or why, but it worked for me.
  11. smauldin
    Offline

    smauldin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That works for me sometimes...but I am having to power the phone on and off 2-3 times a day, and it doesn't always work.
  12. celtlion
    Offline

    celtlion New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think there's a hidden setting you can change that will flush the GPS cache out (or something like that) . I made that change when I had my Fascinate and if I needed to get a GPS signal I just rebooted the phone and it picked up a signal within a minute after starting back up.
  13. Jamis0n
    Offline

    Jamis0n New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you're on to something.

    8pened!
Search tags for this page
gps navagation not working on samsung fascinate
,
gps not working samsung s4
,
my samsung facinate phone gps not working
,

samsung charge gps not working

,
samsung galaxy s i500 fascinate google navigation no longer
,
samsung galaxy s i500 fascinate google navigation not workin
,

samsung s4 gps not working