GPS not connecting anymore

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by tu3218, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    So within this past weekend my droids gps stopped connecting an finding satellites. I try to connect and it never finds satellites when previously it would connect within 30 seconds. At first I thought it was maybe because my rooted droid, but my dads nonrooted droid is also not connecting. Is anyone else having problems? I live around Baltimore, Maryland if that has anything to do with it.
  2. KevinJ
    Offline

    KevinJ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Working fine for me here in Michigan.
  3. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    man this getting really annoying. Is it possible for it to be tough to connect at certain times?
  4. BigMcGuire
    Offline

    BigMcGuire New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    I have had this problem a few times, doing the #228 and 1 -- then restarting made it so the GPS would connect instantly, otherwise it just keeps blinking and blinking.
  5. crspang
    Offline

    crspang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Have you tried rebooting your phone? That's what i have to do when it happens to me.
  6. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    yeah I've tried that...
  7. crf69
    Offline

    crf69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you work for HTC?
  8. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    No I dont?
  9. MrTommy
    Offline

    MrTommy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Carson City, NV
    Hmmmm. I don't often try the GPS thing cuz I'm GPS rich with real GPS's. But just today I tried it here in a hotel room in Las Vegas. No dice... I waited several minutes and it didn't hook up. Yes, I had the GPS option turned on. I'll have to try it later when I leave tonight.

    Always something huh...
  10. jamko101
    Offline

    jamko101 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    WA
    I had the same problem a while back and reprogramming the cell towers helped. I think the number is *228 and not #228 as McGuire posted above. Try this out and see if it helps.
  11. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Well it seems to be working now from doing nothing. very strange.
  12. crspang
    Offline

    crspang New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    That is strange. Maybe a network problem. If it happens again try unselecting using celltowers for GPS and see if you can get a fix strictly using sats.
  13. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If restarting your droid (or removing the battery) didn't solve your problem then it's most likely a network problem. I had issues about a month and a half ago where it was off and on then all of a sudden they cleared up.

    Also note that sometimes it can take several minutes to get a fix even though the norm is just a few seconds.
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2010
  14. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    yeah I'm guessing it was a network problem even though I wouldn't think it would need the network since it has an actual GPS. I just hope its good for now.
  15. darreno1
    Offline

    darreno1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    This is a very good point and I've often wondered about this when mine didn't work but I think it defaults to the verizon network to get the fixes first, then try to do it standalone. What I think happens, is it gets some kind of signal from the Verizon network and keeps trying that instead of switching to standalone sometimes. I think sometims these signals are screwed up and causes the GPS chip to do crazy things (show location as being elsewhere, over the sea etc) while the actual sat signals are always accurate. This is just a wild guess and could be totally off base.
  16. siman00
    Offline

    siman00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm no expert on GPS, but I do know that there are times of the day when the satellites are in a small group in one part of the sky, not giving a good "fix" (triangulation). In most cases, they are grouped only for a short period of time (usually less than 20 minutes), but when that happens, especially if part of the sky is blocked from view, the GPS cannot get the fix that it needs to find itself.

    And sometimes things just don't work....
  17. Starsushi
    Offline

    Starsushi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same lack of connection problem the other day too. I uninstalled updates. Then re-installed from the Marketplace. Everything is working ok from then on.
  18. Brokn68
    Offline

    Brokn68 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe some detonated an EMP near your house!:eek:hmy: seriously tho, I have not any problems with it where I live.
  19. tu3218
    Offline

    tu3218 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I am not to far from an army base actually, probably wouldn't effect it but you just made me think of it lol. I'm willing to say it has to do with what darren said an about the verizon networks screwing up the connection an reason it wasn't connecting.
  20. Shadez
    Online

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,446
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    I had the prob today for the first time, saying "Unable to locate your position" in the wide open where I never had probs before.. also maps seem to be loading alot slower recently..
Search tags for this page

android gps not connected

,

android gps not connecting

,

android gps not working anymore

,

android maps garmin not connecting to satellite

,

android navigation not connecting

,

android not finding gps anymore

,

droid 4 gps not connecting

,

droid never connects to gps

,

droid wont connect to gps

,

my android can't connect to gps

,

my phone won't connect to satellite anymore

,

my phone wont sync with satellite for my gps

,

phone gps never able to connect anymore

,

runkeeper not connecting to satellite

,

smartgps not connecting to satellite