GPS killed my battery?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Biggage7j, Jul 29, 2010.

  1. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Last night I tried out the DE Rom and decided against it, and wanted to go back to the newest version of Kangerade which I've been running for a while now. I wiped data and cache and everything went well with installing the new Rom. Installed all my apps and everything was fine. Had 100% battery life when i fell asleep.

    I went to bed and woke up to a phone that was completely dead. Battery wise I mean. It's up to 60% now that its been charging but ive noticed the gps indicator has been on all morning here. It usually isnt like that. Could that be what killed it? Im running chevys ulv 1.0 and never had a problem. In fact just last weekend with this same rom I had over 24 hours of battery life with moderate use.

    Any help is appreciated thanks!

    Do i re-wipe and try again? I've switched roms on a daily basis and havent had this problem yet and I dont believe its a rom issue.
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,067
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    If the GPS indicator is on it's going to kill your battery. GPS takes alot of juice. Find out why it's running and that'll be the issue. Not likely something with the ROM but an app running maybe. Check running services and see what may be using GPS that you didn't expect.
  3. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow you guys are quick thanks for the tip. As I was reading your reply it went off on its own. Haha really the only thing I have downloaded that would use it would be Weather Bug Elite, but its never gave me trouble before. Thanks for the head up however next time it does it ill look in there.

    While I have you here, Im having a problem with Clockwork. Everytime i reboot into recovery it randomly shuts off and reboots the phone. It's got me puzzled.
  4. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have anything that uses geolocation and periodically updates, it'll kick on the GPS for a few seconds to get a fix while it updates. This uses a little extra juice but usually isn't too bad.

    If your GPS is not getting a fix fast enough however it could start using a lot more juice than it should be. One way to make sure your GPS is running efficiently is to download an app called "GPS Status".

    Go outside and turn the app on. While it is locating and fixing to satellites, turn in a circle 3 times with the phone held out flat, battery door facing the ground. Then turn three more times holding the phone up, battery door facing the direction you are.

    You'll look silly but this will help calibrate the GPS and it'll not only be more accurate, but it seems to cause it to get fixes faster afterwards.

    I've noticed that with many roms, GPS seems to be not so accurate after a reboot, and running GPS status gets it going correctly.

    Also, for clockwork, I'd go into Rom Manager and flash SPRecovery, and then reflash clockwork recover. See if that helps.
  5. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks I'll try not to fall down doing circles in my yard haha. Thanks for the advice tho. I'll get back to ya.
  6. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well seems GPS hasn't been on at all anymore so thats good. However clockwork is still rebooting before i can even get to choose a zip to install from sd, and i sure as hell dont want it to do that when its in the middle of installing a kernel.

    Hmmm what now?
  7. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you try reflashing it?
  8. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea I did, still same thing. hmmm
  9. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try one of the older verisons of clockwork recovery? They can be found underneath the option to flash SPRecovery.
  10. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tried that too, It literally takes about 7-8 seconds after the menu pops up that it restarts the phone and exits clockwork. I've never had this problem with it.
  11. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thats weird. Have you flashed Sprecovery and stayed in it long enough to see if it does the same thing?
  12. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If it is only in clockwork, you might see what the dev has to say:
    koush (@) clockworkmod dot com
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,067
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Sorry didn't get back sooner. One thing to try is to flash sprecovery then flash back to CW. Make sure SPR fashed before flashing back to CW.

    Sent from my Droid using interplanetary communications that neither you or I could possibly understand. Cheers.
  14. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I have and it does indeed stay in SPrecovery. When I try to do anything I get this error message: Cant mount dev/block/mmcblkop1 no such file or directory.
  15. JP 5.56
    Offline

    JP 5.56 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm.. looks like this one is above my paygrade. lol I have no idea why it would do that.
  16. Biggage7j
    Offline

    Biggage7j New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well JP thanks for your continued help anyways. Its not too big of a deal. However idk how I'm gonna change ROM's in the future seeing as neither recovery stays running past 15 seconds. Even though Jrummy's is running just fine at the moment.