GPS issues

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by hett, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    I ran a search both on this forum, on CM forums and on XDA but was unable to come up with a solution, so I apologize in advance if this has already been covered.

    That said, I am having some terrible GPS issues: namely, it won't lock at all. Running the app GPS Status, it isn't showing any satellites whatsoever. Maps rarely, if ever, gets a lock.

    I am running winner00's latest build, but this has been an issue on the last however many builds I've run. I am using an original Droid, and also have the deprimed kernel flashes. In addition, I have the Use Wireless Signal setting turned on to assist the GPS.

    Thanks for the help in advance.

    Edit: Also, I just updated my baseband to the latest C_01.43.01P provided by Peter Alfonso, and still no GPS lock, despite others reporting success with this method on other devices.
     
  2. jeffv2
    Offline

    jeffv2 Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    south jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds stupid but make sure gps is on. then make sure you are out in open view of the sky
     
  3. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    Come on, now. :icon_rolleyes:
     
  4. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hett,

    I will assume by your last reply that you have the gps toggled on:)

    Seriously, GPS has not been an issue with any nightly or release candidates by and large. What I would suggest to to restore your last working rom to verify that there is not an issue with your hardware. If this works, then the likley culprit is the way you might have installed if you did not wipe. I have not done a complete wipe in a very long time, only wiping system and cache, but if you are moving from any pre-GB rom or possibly any other maker's GB, then a full wipe might be the ticket.

    And I do use GPS Status and several other GPS programs with no issues.

    Craig
     
  5. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did did perform a full wipe (including system, data, cache, and dalvik) prior to flashing my first CM7 build (which was coming from one of Peter Alfonso's GPA builds) however I have not done a wipe going from any nightly to another. I've heard repeatedly that that is unnecessary.
     
  6. Bear in NM
    Offline

    Bear in NM Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hett,

    The wiping thing can be a bit confusing. What I have posted in the main GB thread is that going nightly to nightly, I wipe system and and cache, then install the nightly and reinstall gapps. This has worked well enough so far.

    The problems seem to come in when folks do some level of wiping, perhaps not reinstall gapps, then toss a little Titanium backup in to boot. Or some variation thereof. This is why I suggested using your last known working backup (nandroid) to confirm that you GPS hardware has not gone bad. If it does work, and as almost no one has reported GPS issues with CM7, then that points to some installation methodology issue.

    I could post some maybe's like did you restore GPS Status via Titanium and is it possible that the switch to turn on GPS is now fouled (as GPS Status does have an interface with that switch), but as your GPS is fouled, GPS does work with the rom, so any individual attempts at solution might be time better served to try a clean install, wipe everything, and let the market do its thing. IT would only take a little bit of time to backup where you are now, and just try a base CM install with gapps to confirm that the GPS is capable of working on your phone. Heck, some folks just get borked installs using RM v. pc download.

    Craig
     
  7. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    For the record, I never use Titanium Backup. I prefer to manually restore everything.

    That said, alright -- I'm gonna nandroid backup my current setup, wipe EVERYTHING, and start with a fresh CM7 install and get back to you.
     
  8. hett
    Offline

    hett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +1
    I wiped everything, flashed CM7, gapps, and no dice. :(

    I flashed Pete's Gingerbread AOSP ROM, no dice. The GPS icon wouldn't even flash on this one, even though it was turned on.

    I am very confident that this is a software issue and not my GPS hardware failing. I think it may be Gingerbread-related, as Google themselves have confirmed a GPS-related issue with Gingerbread.

    Later, I am going to try flashing back to Bugless Beast 6.2.1 (Froyo) to see if it works on there, as BB was my main ROM for ages and I never had any GPS issues. If it still doesn't work, I will resign myself to a hardware failure.
     
  9. sharples
    Offline

    sharples New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello all,

    I've been reading as much information on this forum ever since I got my Droid Charge (my first Android phone, as I've always been a BB user). Anyway, I love my Charge, with the exception of the GPS......It seems to find the satellites no problem, however when I actually use it for navigation that's where the problem begins. The arrow on Google Maps or Navigator always bounces around, it cannot seem to get an accurate fix on its location (it constantly drifts). The arrow often points the wrong way. I have all 3 location services turned on, the WiFi on, the phone is running on the latest version of software (.EE4), and the phone was even recently factory reset. My old BB never had this problem, it was always accurate to within a few feet. Could it be a handset problem? I really need the GPS on it working properly as I do a lot of traveling. Thanks ahead for the info.
     
  10. Tuna61
    Offline

    Tuna61 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a thought...try to calibrate the phone position sensor. That is where you move your phone in a figure eight pattern several times. I don't think you have to open any programs per say...just next time you open maps...move you phone in a figure eight a few times.

    My phone did same thing when it was new..but i got a prompt to do the motion thing.

    Sent from my Charge using DroidForums
     
  11. Vidguy7
    Offline

    Vidguy7 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's a Samsung, how could the GPS be good? It's almost embarrassing how much quicker my wife's IPhone is to get a lock on GPS than my Charge. The Iphone is virtually instantaneous and the Charge takes minutes.
     
  12. BeefJerky
    Offline

    BeefJerky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Charge usually takes between 2 and 5 seconds to get a solid lock outdoors. The most I've experienced is 15 seconds outdoors, and that was the first time I tried it. I also have no problems with accuracy on the Charge. I'm not sure why others are having problems with GPS, but mine works fine.
     
Similar Threads
  1. thaJack
    Replies:
    24
    Views:
    2,477
  2. spazgorth
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    591
  3. dpaine88
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    754
  4. awaj2006
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,281
  5. fakefaces
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    478
Loading...
Search tags for this page
cyanogenmod & gps
,
cynogenmid gps issues
,
droid 4 cyanogenmod gps problem
,
droid dna gps problem cyanogenmod
,
fix gps lock in captivate with cyanogen
,

htc dna gps failure