GPA14 --> GPA15 & restore app progs

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by azhummer, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. azhummer
    Offline

    azhummer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Pete suggests not using backup/restore programs for his builds... what if I'm going from GPA14 to GPA15? Can I just wipe once and use a backup/restore like titanium safely?

    Just curious if the suggestion for not using backup progs is mainly for users going from VZW stock --> GPA.

    How do you all test the nightlies? reinstall apps every night? :)

    TIA!
  2. GilmourD3
    Offline

    GilmourD3 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    As per his site.

  3. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can restore .apk of files. It's data for those apps he doesn't want you to restore.

    Even at that you can restore apk and data on GPA15. It's just that if you run into issues you won't get support.
  4. Namrepus221
    Offline

    Namrepus221 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As it was explained to me, as long as you download everything you need app wise from the market. You're fine.

    If it's not finding any saved data (like with a game) you can restore just that data and still be able to get help.

    Also, didn't peter say you can go straight across upgrading without a wipe on his previous builds?
  5. joe1980
    Offline

    joe1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wiped data/cache, installed GPA15, and then restored only user apps + data (no system data) using Titanium Backup this morning. It seems to be running perfectly so far... much more stable and smoother than GPA14. You could always give this a try, and if it doesn't work, follow Pete's instructions for installing GPA15, or revert back to GPA14.
  6. Damademan3
    Offline

    Damademan3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did the same thing with Tibu and have had great battery life and performance so far.