Got just Thunderbolt can't activate

Discussion in 'Thunderbolt Tech Support' started by Elohdaeh78, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. Elohdaeh78

    Elohdaeh78 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know you can't activate the Thunderbolt due to the 4g network issues, but I was wondering what error msg people were getting. I am getting a picture of the Sim Card with an explanation point in a red circle. I was just wondering if this was the error people were getting while trying to activate their Thunderbolt during the 4g outage or if there is something else wrong with my phone.
     
  2. iGrizz

    iGrizz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Troy, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I went to Verizon today and upgraded to the Thunderbolt. Mine was activated around 11:30 AM eastern time and we sat there for 30 minutes waiting for it to activate. Eventually somebody had the idea of taking the battery out, removing the 4G sim card and basically restarting the phone and it activated in like 30 seconds.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    4G issue is over, and I don't think that would make a difference in activating the phone.

    A battery pull to activate a phone? Sounds rather ominous to me.
     
  4. iGrizz

    iGrizz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Troy, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey it worked so im not complaining.
     
  5. DROOIID

    DROOIID Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lincoln, NE
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you bought the phone used you will have to get a new sim card.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  6. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    lol, ok. At least your not complaining yet. :)
     
  7. iGrizz

    iGrizz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Troy, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    No battery issues yet. When activated it had 35% and that lasted me 5 hours. I have no complaints, I have had no problems with any of my previous phones like other people.
     
  8. iGrizz

    iGrizz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Troy, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ahh I was browsing my old posts and saw this. You predicted the future of this phone my friend!
     
  9. rbw62

    rbw62 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    That is how TB are activated, the 4g sim card.
    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
activate thunderbolt without sim card
,
activate thunderbolt without sim card#gsc.tab
,
can't activate htc thunderbolt
,
how to activate thunderbolt without sim card
,
htc thunderbolt sim card error
,
htc thunderbolt sim card reactivate remove battery
,
i got a thunderbolt and cant activate it
,
sim card on thunderbolt wont activate
,

thunderbolt sim card error

,
troubleshoot 4g sim card for htc thunderbolt