got 2.2 OTA, but cant use Swype

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Incredible' started by hydro556, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. hydro556
    Offline

    hydro556 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got my OTA this morning, noe I cant use Swype. I even uninstalled and reinstalled. It is selected in my Keyboards. What should I do first?

    ETA- Disregard, got it working. Swype runs fine with my 2.2 OTA
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  2. schoon
    Offline

    schoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same issue, uninstalled and reinstalled Swype and the keyboard even comes up, just won't allow me to actually "swype", I have to tap the letters just like with the regular keyboard. Any ideas here? I know it is beta so maybe just have to wait for new version?
  3. mtz_gto
    Offline

    mtz_gto New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Left Coast
    Swype has closed the beta, the beta has expired.
    You cannot use Swype anymore.

    Check the Swype website for further details.
    Search the forum first next time for answers...
  4. hydro556
    Offline

    hydro556 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well, that sucks. I guess I will have to try another one of the keyboards. Kinda liked Swype, too.
  5. H3Dude
    Offline

    H3Dude New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    from the Swype website: Swype | Text Input for Screens

    Swype Beta for Androidâ„¢

    The Swype Beta is CLOSED


    June 2010: Thanks for your interest, the Beta is now closed.

    Please register here and we will notify you when the beta re-opens.

    June 2010: If your copy of the Beta is expired, login to get the Beta update.

    Want more Swype Beta details? click here
    Need installation help? Read our updated Step-by-step install details!
    More Questions? Read our new Beta FAQ
  6. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Same thing happened to me. I uninstalled Swype, then used the Installer to reinstall it. I had to do it 5 times, but it worked.
  7. hydro556
    Offline

    hydro556 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I DL'd Swiftkey, but it looks like it expires on the 20th, lol
  8. hydro556
    Offline

    hydro556 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL, once I got Swiftkey installed, I deselected it and reselected Swype, now I am rocking swype again, LOL.

    Bad info on forum. Swype rules, LOL./
  9. schoon
    Offline

    schoon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The reinstall worked for me Swype now works fine. I have been in the beta for awhile the beta is just closed to new users. You can still use your beta link to download the app if you were in before it closed.

    I for one, DID search the forum, are you the self proclaimed forum boss today? Maybe be a little nicer and just point to the post where the answer is.
  10. souljerr
    Offline

    souljerr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sacramento Valley, CA
    Worked for me too.
  11. Srkx Mokwi
    Offline

    Srkx Mokwi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    I'm running Skyraider 2.5.2 with Blue Raider v.2 theme. For that Theme he has Swype. I downloaded it and it runs just fine on my phone! So i'm not sure if you wanted you could probably just use his version of swype!

    ~Srkx~
    ________________________________
    :greendroid:Rooted HTC DROID Incredible:greendroid:
    :greendroid:ClockworkMod Recovery v2.5.0.1:greendroid:
    :greendroid:Radio upgraded V. 2.05.00.06.11:greendroid:
    :greendroid:ROM: Sky Raider 2.5.2 Sense Froyo (2.2):greendroid:
    :greendroid:Theme: BlueRaider Version 2 - Detox Mix!:greendroid:
    :greendroid:King'sKernel#3 OC to 1.2 GHZ - ULowV:greendroid:
    :greendroid: www.twitter.com - @SrkxMokwi:greendroid:
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  12. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,189
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Somethings that corrects the problem of losing Swype (not with the 2.2 upgrade though). Select another keyboard, use it a tiny bit then select Swype again.
Search tags for this page
buzzme premium 2.5.2 ofline
,

cant use swype anymore

,
s4 cannot swype