Google voice problem?

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by ANGERisMYgift, Mar 18, 2011.

  1. ANGERisMYgift

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my ThunderBolt yesterday and have had a ton of fun playing around with it so far but the only issue I came across was with setting up my Google voice voicemail. It says that my network doesn't allow automatic configuration and I'm completely stumped on what to do. Has anyone else experienced this and if so how do u get it working correctly?

    ThunderBolt- non rooted (for now)
     
  2. urklegrue

    urklegrue Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem. What I did was go to Google Voice on my computer, remove the voicemail from that line, and then put it back on (having to dial the number from the phone). Now it works fine.
     
  3. Corinacakes

    Corinacakes Super Moderator
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    i had zero issues. maybe you guys changed something before you got it.....
     
  4. ANGERisMYgift

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should my voicemail number be set to just my Google voice number or should it start with *71?

    ThunderBolt- non rooted (for now)
     
  5. jnashr

    jnashr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    TEXAS
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same issue here....and no....did not change anything before the issue.
     
  6. jdk2

    jdk2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Four Corners, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Current Phone Model:
    XT1103
    I had the issue when setting it up but it just worked.
     
  7. ericcsong

    ericcsong Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having problems with google voice sending about half mt texts. some people get them and some people don't. never had this problem before. any suggestions?
     
  8. ANGERisMYgift

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just realized that I left my OG Droid on and connected to WiFi so maybe that is the source of my problem.. I just turned it off and am about to redo Google voice to see if it works.

    ThunderBolt- non rooted (for now)
     
  9. jawa6969

    jawa6969 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the same error. I clicked cancel or whatever and it works like it used to. I dunno. I am calling it "Wrinkles that need to be ironed".
     
  10. ANGERisMYgift

    ANGERisMYgift Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tallmadge, OH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I turned off my OG Droid and uninstalled Google voice then uninstalled.... Still got same error, set it up like u said through my laptop and it seems to be working cept it goes to my recorded message instead of standard for some reason. I haye the sound of my voice so I prefer the standard greeting and have it set to that but still plays my retarded recording, ah well at least its working. Thanks for the help!

    ThunderBolt- non rooted (for now)
     
  11. Sparky977

    Sparky977 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got the same messages about automatic configuration not working. Just clicked through and it works just fine. I think it's just a weird glitch. Everything Google Voice related seems to be working just fine regardless.
     
  12. flipteg

    flipteg New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what the message is talking about is setting up Google Voice so that when someone call your Verizon number and you don't pick up, it will go to Google Voice voice mail instead of going to Verizon's voice mail.
     
Search tags for this page
google voice for thunderbolt
,

google voice on thunderbolt