1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Google Search Widget

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by chrispt, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. chrispt
    Offline

    chrispt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For some reason today, when trying to use the Google Search Widget it will work fine the first time and then it seems to move the Google Search bar near the top, but it is unusable. You try to type in it and get nothing. It's almost like it is a remnant or something. Any thoughts?
  2. chrispt
    Offline

    chrispt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course, after I rebooted and tried again I can't create the issue. It's almost like that process got hung or something. I was able to make it do it twice, but not just now.
  3. chrispt
    Offline

    chrispt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It did it again. It doesn't do it all the time, but the way I "fixed" it was to drag the Google Search bar to the trash (which brings up the acore forcing quit message). I let it reset itself and then I add back the Google bar.
  4. bacalao
    Offline

    bacalao New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Why keep the widget if you have a button dedicated for it?
    But the widget is cool. I like to maximize some screen real estate.
  5. turtleboyf
    Offline

    turtleboyf New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my google widget behaves in the same way....it happens every 3rd search or so. anyone have any updates?
  6. soccerdude6227
    Offline

    soccerdude6227 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Not really sure why it does that. But like bacalao said why use the widget. Just press the dedicated search key and it does the same thing. I have never had a problem with that. It seems that all widgets can run into problems seeing as they are somewhat constantly running.
Search tags for this page

droid x google search widgets

,

droid x2 google search widget

,

google search box widget android

,

problems with google search bar widgets