Google Nav for Rubix 1.9.5

Discussion in 'Drod2169 - X' started by runLoganrun, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. runLoganrun
    Offline

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This app not working for me, it can never find directions. Is this a rom issue, or something else perhaps? I just wiped, and reinstalled the rom, but it still doesn't work.

    Thanks for help,
    rlr
     
  2. digitalslacker
    Offline

    digitalslacker Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use it all the time, works fine for me.
    do you have a good data signal when you are using it?
     
  3. ScottAtlanta82
    Offline

    ScottAtlanta82 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just my $0.02, but it's always worked great for me as well..
     
  4. OnMy2ndGP
    Offline

    OnMy2ndGP Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Been using rubiX since version 1.6somthing, nav works for me as well.

    rubiX Focused 1.9.5/Black Juice Blue v5/1.45GHz ULV via DF app
     
  5. TheCheeks
    Offline

    TheCheeks Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes Google Maps won't be able to grab any GPS coords as well. Takes me opening and closing a few times before it does...
     
  6. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into settings and cleaning the cache for google maps and then sign back in... This should clear it up for you for navigation for you also...

    Droid X
     
  7. runLoganrun
    Offline

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey,
    Thanks a lot, however this did not solve my problem. I went into 'manage applications', and cleared cache, and data too by accident. I also ran both modes of Cachemate, then rebooted. When I went back into nav, same problem, it just sits and spins with message" Checking Navigation". I think this is the longest running rom i've had on phone, or will be, its awesome with ADW and Linear theme, with the exception that Nav does not work for me. I'd like the HDMI output to work, but it seems quirky anyway, so don't really care about that, I'd really like for Nav to work though. Please reply if anyone has other suggestions on this.
    Thanks!
    rlr
     
  8. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you trying to use vz nav or google nav?
     
  9. runLoganrun
    Offline

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google Nav
     
  10. runLoganrun
    Offline

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya, I've had to reboot phone in past on other roms for it to work also, but that does not help in this case.

    And signal should be good where I am, in the city. The GPS icon shows up, and toggles back and forth while it looks for signal, but never gets it. I use copilot however and it works fine. Copilot unfortunately is not as convenient sometimes, has harder time searching for places, and does not jive with other android apps, but is better if you have address programmed in already, so I like to have both.
     
  11. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try going into settings, then location....make sure that both the top 2 boxes are checked and allow... I hope this works
     
  12. runLoganrun
    Offline

    runLoganrun New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ya, had both those checked, but unchecked, rechecked, re-agreed, and rebooted, just for kicks, same prob....

    It doesn't even let me get to the point where i can type in destination, right when I open nav it goes to checking for navigation message, continuously.

    thanks anyways,
    rlr
     
  13. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive never used it... I know that I cant get vz nav to work
     
  14. DMFA
    Offline

    DMFA Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Idk, sounds very odd to me. There was one time after re-flashing that I was slow to find GPS coordinates; I don't know why. I didn't have any issues after that.

    When I have a problem isolated to one app, I un-install/re-install. I assume you've done this already. Do other apps which use location, e.g. any weather widget, Flixster, search, etc. give you at least a coarse network-based location?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  15. salem667
    Offline

    salem667 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Little rock, arkansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me... Everything but vz nav works.... Stephtin tried to help me on that, butto no avail... So I just went to google nav....