Google Maps

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by djenks24, Jun 30, 2010.

  1. djenks24

    djenks24 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Norwalk, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know its here somewhere, can someone point me in the direction of the fix for Google Maps. I'm Running BB.4 and the market shows it as not even being installed but it seems to be working ok, I'd like to be sure I'm still getting updates. Any help would be appreciated even if its direction to another thread.
     
  2. ickselglic

    ickselglic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm actually having issues with it, when I search for things, it's just says "searching..." and does nothing.
     
  3. freezepop

    freezepop New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have the same issue...at first I didn't even have the icon for maps and then I did a factory reset and the icon appeared but now i have this problem
     
  4. wricks

    wricks Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Burlington, NC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Market shows "Free" vs. "installed" and it's version 4.3.0. The maps that came with BB v.04 is also 4.3.0. I haven't tried to dl maps form the market but I imagine it would fail.

    Edit: Just tried and it downloaded fine but failed on install.
     
    #4 wricks, Jun 30, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2010
  5. kdizzle

    kdizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here for me... one time it worked then nothing. Searching is all I see.

    I am running bb .4, chevy 1.1 ulv, no theme.
     
  6. grenademouth

    grenademouth New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This seemed to work to fix the map issue for me. If you don't already have Terminal Emulator on your Droid, get it. Make sure you get the one by Jack Palevich, then do this:

    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
    busybox rm system/app/Maps.apk
    cd system/bin
    sh pm uninstall com.google.android.apps.maps

    [I had to reset the terminal emulator at this point, not sure if you will]

    cd ..
    cd ..
    mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 dev/block/mtdblock4 system
    sync

    Then you can download and install Google Maps from the marketplace.

    EDIT: This is from my friend who is not a droid newbie like myself. Worked for me on BB.4 with Nextheme.
     
  7. ChrisEvo8

    ChrisEvo8 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    i had the same problem. i just went to the navigation app and turned on my gps then exited it and went back to maps and worked just fine. weird.
     
  8. makeshiftharmony

    makeshiftharmony New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here. And I'm lost.
     
  9. gpigate

    gpigate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    having the same issue on bb.4
     
  10. freezepop

    freezepop New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow that actually worked for me lol..it loads a bit slow at first but works none the less....very awkward problem
     
  11. Breakmyfootoff

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    This! It worked for mine. Downloaded maps from the market without a hiccup after entering those commands
     
  12. darreno1

    darreno1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My maps was slow for me all day then this afternoon it started working fine again all of a sudden. Maybe I inadvertently did something to fix it or there was a problem with the network.