Google Maps w/ Multi-Touch Ported to DROID

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by kellex, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. kellex

    kellex Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +1
  2. tu3218

    tu3218 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    awesome!!! installing now, thanks for the heads up

    yeah works really well!!
     
  3. Cowpoke

    Cowpoke Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm guessing you will end up with two maps programs much like we have two gallery ones after installing 2.1 of it?
     
  4. kellex

    kellex Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    portland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yeah unfortunately :(
     
  5. Sodner

    Sodner Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Getting sick of 2 clocks, 2 galleries, now two maps! Argh!

    But still another new cool thing for the DROID!!!!
     
  6. mach330

    mach330 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    The OC
    Ratings:
    +54
    sweet. gotta try this out tonight.
     
  7. nyijedi

    nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you!
     
  8. jlittlec5

    jlittlec5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got it loaded and seems to be working fine, but I can't get the "My Maps" layer to load. It just returns and says "Failed to load My Maps".
     
  9. Hawk

    Hawk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very nice. I just set it up seem s to work perfectly.
     
  10. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    My maps may not work on 2.0.1. Were you on that?
     
  11. jlittlec5

    jlittlec5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am still on 2.0.1. Pretty sure it did work in the previous version. I think that was the way I got my POIs to load. I checked both versions (since I now have 2 map programs) and both get the same error.
     
  12. jlittlec5

    jlittlec5 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, not exactly sure what I did, but it works now. I uninstalled the new map app, still didn't work on the old version. Reinstalled and still got the same error. Tried to log into Latitude and got an error. Tried that a second time, it connected to Latitude then the my maps began working.