Google maps 3.3.0 Available

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by markmicallef, Dec 7, 2009.

  1. markmicallef
    Offline

    markmicallef New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Scan to download Google Maps 3.3.0
  2. Dragoro
    Offline

    Dragoro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Hehe that scan thing is way cool
  3. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    If you have the 3.2.1 installed, it just shows up as an update in the marketplace. :)
  4. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    WOOT! Google implemented quite a bit this go around. Menu > more > labs :)
  5. scottd21
    Offline

    scottd21 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone else having a problem running the app since the update. I get a need network for app to work error. I even uninstalled the app and reinstalled same thing.
  6. Massael
    Offline

    Massael New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get the same thing - confirmed it's no other apps as I just did a hard reset - same problem as soon as I updated.
  7. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Apparently Google Maps is down. Mine's not working since the update either. I wonder if uninstalling the latest update will get it to work until they push out another update.

    *Edit*- Just tried uninstalling the updates and it still didn't work. Oh well.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009
  8. Massael
    Offline

    Massael New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got it to come up - it's just incredibly slow. Got a data connection lost message when trying to pull up the Traffic layer.
  9. pcandroid
    Offline

    pcandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I noticed that maps and goggles is not working well today. Wonder if they got overloaded at the launch of goggles.
  10. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    After the update mine has been working just fine. I haven't had an issue connecting to it. Tried it today, and have been playing with it since the update.
  11. Zodduska
    Offline

    Zodduska New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not working for me either.
  12. Massael
    Offline

    Massael New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For me it works - just seems slow.
  13. Daywalker
    Offline

    Daywalker New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is fine
  14. fishepa
    Offline

    fishepa New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not working for me.
  15. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Great update. I love google
  16. jay80z
    Offline

    jay80z New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you say scan to download, please explain how this is done.

    thanks
  17. markmicallef
    Offline

    markmicallef New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need to install a scanner app from the market
  18. Jason
    Offline

    Jason New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas, California
    Get the app called Barcode scanner and you will be able to scan theses QR codes and it will take you directly to the app or website when you scan it
  19. jay80z
    Offline

    jay80z New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ahh thank you, i forgot about the scanning apps.
  20. poopieboy
    Offline

    poopieboy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This works great for me! I love the compass in the Labs section. This is so useful and dead on with accuracy. I really wish there was a "my location" button on the main screen though. Sometimes I don't want to have to press menu then my location.
Similar Threads
  1. lilcoool
    Replies:
    18
    Views:
    1,004
  2. n813ca
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    668
  3. sandfreak
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    456
  4. kamkay
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    568
  5. CMDRSTP
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    2,134
Loading...