1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Google Earth not availlable in the Market

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by zenman77, Mar 3, 2010.

  1. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I'm currently running droidmod 1.0 and oc'd at 800 mhz.... Anyone have ideas on why earth is'nt showing up in the market? Anyone else have this issue? I'm pretty sure that I was running bugless beast 1.0 when it was working and in the market last....

    Look forward to hearing back from you guys,

    Jason
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It shows up for me as the first result when I search "earth"

    Try a reboot and see what happens.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    I'm running Droidmod 1.0 clocked at 1ghz and I see it in the market.
  4. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
  5. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Thanx for the link and all but it's still not listed in the market and the barcode did'nt produce any results either. What app do you use to scan it?
  6. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Hmmm Barcode Scanner should scan that.

    Not sure why it isn't showing in the Market though...
  7. rawburt
    Offline

    rawburt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    droidmod 1.0... shows up for me
  8. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Maybe he's not really rooted? I mean that's the only reason I can think of that he wouldn't see it in the market.
  9. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    That was going to be my next suggestion.

    Download an Android Terminal and see if you can type su and receive a $ back in return.
  10. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Ok........ I'll try that. I did find earth listed in the apps in settings and deleted it thinking that that would help........ I'll try the su in terminal
  11. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I did that and I'm getting root@droid / # When opened up terminal there was a dollar sign
  12. Stigy
    Offline

    Stigy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Okay so you are rooted, now why it doesn't show up in the market is puzzling...
  13. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    I'm thinking of just using dmupdater to unroot back to stock and then back to droidmod 1.0 again. Maybe something get lost in the process.........
  14. zenman77
    Offline

    zenman77 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toledo, Ohio
    Just wanted to let everyone know that after using dmupdater and going back to stock and then back to droidmod 1.0, Google Earth is now working again.