1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

going to build a desktop, need advice/tips

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by Sam, Nov 24, 2009.

  1. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    ok, so.. i want to build a desktop for world of warcraft mainly. i'll use it to surf the net a bit and write some papers, but the REASON i'm building one is for WoW. I don't need 1tb of space, blueray or fancy stuff like that.. i just want to slightly overbuild a desktop for a game that is, admittedly, not that hardware intensive. as i understand it, the biggest thing you can do to boost performance with WoW is upgrading the cpu. lots of ram and a killer video card are mostly unnecessary, right? also, i want to keep it in a small package so it can travel, that's why the micro-atx case and board..
    here's what i'm thinking so far, and just using newegg for links:

    Apex micro-atx case: nothing special, big handle on top and $25
    ASRock motherboard:supports all the newer AMD chips and all flavors of DDR2. plus it has a PCI Express 2.0 x16 slot, which is rare for a micro-atx board. $55
    Radeon HD 4650 video card: low profile, 512mb, 128 bit, GDDR2, 600mhz core clock, 320 stream processors, blah blah blah.. only $55 also.
    Corsair 4gb DDR2 800 ram (2x2gb): dual-channel, 1.8v $90
    AMD Phenom II X3 black edition
    : 2.8ghz, 95w, AM3 socket (MB supports this) and eight shades of awesome for $120

    add a hdd, optical drive, power supply, whatever network card and an OK monitor (acer 19" widescreen 1440x900 $120) and i am right under $600 shipped. is this overkill? good enough? is there any reason the get a higher resolution monitor? should i step up to a quad core? i don't play any other games..

    thanks in advance!
  2. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    23 views and no suggestions-- does that mean you guys think it's an ok setup? or you are like me and are not really sure..? :)
  3. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i would get ddr3 RAM (and more than 4gb) , and if you game get a better video card (1gb ram+). you may also need a better power supply (PSU) than comes with the case. you may need a different motherboard too to support DDR3 RAM (not familiar with the one you chose)

    but... you seem tech savvy, if you're going for budget your setup is okay
  4. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I would want a Mb that handles 16gb of ram or more and use ddr3 also. Also a graphice card with atleast 1gb dedicated ram on it.
  5. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    If he is not running a 64bit OS no need to have more than 4gb ram.
    Also a phenom is needing at least a mainboard supporting Socket Am2+ / AM3
    AM3 boards NEED to run DDR3




    I suggest a mainboard with Socket AM2 (cheap and good)
    a AMD Windsor 6000+ Processor
    4GB ddr2 ram (its cheap and enuf for wow)
    A harddiskdrive from samsung with 7500RPM and 1TB
    a 500 watt power supply
    a value grafixcard with good performance is the Radeon HD 4890
    and a Jon Doe case

    Pick an Windows 7 OS

    DONE!

    If you have any questions, ask, i am an IT Staff personal ;)
  6. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    This was another similar question I had.. I was under the impression that there are still some latency issues with DDR3 ram. I forgot where I read that, but I guess my real question is this: is there any real benefit to DDR3 ram over DDR2?

    And to clarify, I'm not a REAL gamer.. this system will likely never see any game other than WoW, so I don't need it to be able to play crisis.. I seriously doubt I need more than 2gb of any kind of ram, I'm just trying to overbuild it a little. Do I really need a better video card? I was worried about that..
  7. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    See my post up over there!

    4GB of ram ddr2 is enouf for your needs and its real cheap, as kingstons only costs 15€ per 2GB
  8. ericwiz
    Offline

    ericwiz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If this is mainly for WOW then multicore is not that important. What you want is the fastest cores. So, a 3.0 core will perform better than a 2.8, for instance.

    Also, 1GB video card would be a plus. The more memory the better your video settings can be.
  9. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main

    Thats why i said on buying AMD WIndsor 6000+
    it has 2x 3.0 GHZ ....best he can get and cheapest.
  10. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DDR3 is the new standard, especially for 64bit OS (as rintin stated). i would get a top-of-the-line mobo, so you can upgrade to the newest components later on.... ddr3 may have more latency now because it is relatively new, but your pc will be worlds faster....

    also if you want to watch HD movies on your pc, and multitask, get the better graphics card.
  11. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Why should he.... if hes not gaming and using PC just on surfing and a little photoshop or whatever there is no need to buy top line components!
  12. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol, this is a real-time conversation eh rintin?

    i would rather spend a few more dollars on better components, but that's me (i guess that's why i got the Droid, haha)
  13. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Like i said....no need to spend more on components for what hes doing...
    i do all my work AND GAMING on a AM2 Board With Windsor processor 4GB ram and a Samsung harddisk running a HD4850....and i can PLAY like all games on full detail....
    so where is the deal?
  14. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    watching HD movies on highest resolution? multiple screens? multitasking while doing so? having not to upgrade for an extra year or two? this is what i think about. :icon_ banana:
  15. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Well yes Movies in HD, 2 24" screens and multitasking....
    i know that there is no future upgrade for this setup right now, but have a look on SAMS tasks he wants to accomplish with his system.

    I say its depending on teh budget ;D
  16. ericwiz
    Offline

    ericwiz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    /agree

    and 4GB of RAM is plenty anyway for just about any application.

    I run 4GB on my rig at home and never use more than 2.5 like ever.
  17. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think we failed Sam, lol.

    budgetary restraint, go with your setup Sam. *maybe* get a better PSU than the stock one. and maybe consider a mobo with DDR3 capability (and expandable to more than 4gb). shouldn't be much more expensive...
  18. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    Thanks for the replies!

    Ok, so it seems like tigger knows what I'm after, which is a budget WoW system. It sounds like I need to step up the graphic card and look into a faster CPU as opposed to more cores, right? Any need for a higher resolution monitor? I could switch to DDR3 if you guys think I should, but unless there is a BIG difference, I don't see why... also, I will be running windows 7 64 bit pro.
  19. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Now that makes it different. If you go for 64 bit tbh take more ram: ddr2 is cheap and gthere is no BIG difference.

    The screen is something else. Normally u buy a screen to last like 3^r yrs: i advise to put more mloney tghere. So have a look on tbhe samsung syncmaster p2450h. I own it twice...is teh pwnz0r ;)
  20. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Now that makes it different. If you go for 64 bit tbh take more ram: ddr2 is cheap and gthere is no BIG difference.

    The screen is something else. Normally u buy a screen to last like 3^r yrs: i advise to put more mloney tghere. So have a look on tbhe samsung syncmaster p2450h. I own it twice...is teh pwnz0r ;)