Going back to stock rom?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible 2 Hacks' started by JawBoneEra, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. JawBoneEra
    Offline

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just want to ask before I do something wrong and end up bricking my phone. I installed my 1st rom cm7 and I did do a back up of my stock htc rom before hand.
    Now if I want to go back to my stock rom do I have to clear data & cache partitions and then use my backup? When I backup my cm7 rom can I easily go back by doing the same thing?
  2. Droid Firefighter
    Offline

    Droid Firefighter Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Yes to both.

    This post is Incredible 2
  3. JawBoneEra
    Offline

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums
  4. thaDroidz
    Offline

    thaDroidz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    neptune
    Actually when restoring, cwr should be wiping automatically...


    posted tomorrow using the space time continuum app on my D1...
  5. JawBoneEra
    Offline

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Yes, But I like to go in manually and wipe every thing twice. I am not sure if it really make a difference, I just want to make sure every thing is wiped.
Search tags for this page

android incredible 2 stock rom adr6350

,

going back to stock rom on htc one 4.1.2

,

htc droid incredible 2 original rom