Going back to stock rom?

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible 2 Hacks' started by JawBoneEra, Aug 24, 2011.

  1. JawBoneEra

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just want to ask before I do something wrong and end up bricking my phone. I installed my 1st rom cm7 and I did do a back up of my stock htc rom before hand.
    Now if I want to go back to my stock rom do I have to clear data & cache partitions and then use my backup? When I backup my cm7 rom can I easily go back by doing the same thing?
     
  2. Droid Firefighter

    Droid Firefighter Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,620
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Indiana (and that is close enough for the internet
    Ratings:
    +15
    Current Phone Model:
    S4
    Yes to both.

    This post is Incredible 2
     
  3. JawBoneEra

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you

    Sent from my Incredible 2 using DroidForums
     
  4. thaDroidz

    thaDroidz Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,058
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    neptune
    Ratings:
    +42
    Actually when restoring, cwr should be wiping automatically...


    posted tomorrow using the space time continuum app on my D1...
     
  5. JawBoneEra

    JawBoneEra New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Yes, But I like to go in manually and wipe every thing twice. I am not sure if it really make a difference, I just want to make sure every thing is wiped.
     
Search tags for this page

android incredible 2 stock rom adr6350

,

going back to stock rom on htc one 4.1.2

,

htc droid incredible 2 original rom