Global?!?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Note 2' started by Tonik, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. Tonik
    Offline

    Tonik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Under settings...more settings...mobile network....I am set for global. Shouldn't that be LTE/CMDA?

    Never touched it, every thing works just struck me as odd.
  2. travis4380
    Offline

    travis4380 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Missouri
    I had mine set to lte/cdma and kept getting a popup asking me if I wanted to switch to global mode. So I switched it back to global to keep from gettibg the popup.
  3. rabernet
    Offline

    rabernet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same question on another forum and never got an answer. I don't get a pop up asking me if I want to change back to global. I thought global might use more battery, but not sure.
  4. pharmnatr
    Offline

    pharmnatr New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I had the same problem while in the subways. The phone would constantly ask me to switch to global.
    I finally went to a Verizon store to ask. They said its normal for the phone to do that and suggested to switch to airplane mode while on the subway and out of signal range. If you keep it set to global you lose the benefit of the lte network.
    Hope this helps.
    Al
  5. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    I have always set mine to LTE/CDAM. Some users see a slight battery improvement in doing so. I have never gotten that popup though. Even on my S3 its set to LTE and I dont get a popup.

    Sent from the Galaxy S III
  6. JESSEVARGAS
    Offline

    JESSEVARGAS New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I checked my phone and it was set to "Global" so I changed it to "LTE". Let's see what happens.
  7. bsweetness
    Offline

    bsweetness Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,519
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Either one will work just fine, and the battery drain will be virtually identical between the two.

    Global works exactly the same as LTE/CDMA, except that when all all Verizon-compatible LTE and CDMA connections are lost, it will then try to look for a compatible GSM network in addition to LTE and CDMA (because with a lack of connection to Verizon's network, it thinks you could be traveling internationally). The Verizon SIM card isn't compatible with any U.S. GSM network, so it won't end up connecting to anything. The only time that could be different is for people who live along the Canadian or Mexican border and who are in range of a GSM network that operates outside of the U.S. that is a Verizon roaming partner.

    In LTE/CDMA mode, if you lose service from Verizon, it will keep looking for Verizon-compatible LTE and CDMA service.

    The only time there will ever be any differences in how the radio behaves is when you lose Verizon-compatible service completely. If this happens on a regular basis for you, Global mode might drain your battery slightly faster because it's searching for three potential networks as opposed to two, but it won't be that big of a difference. Verizon has the phone programmed to default to Global mode so that the phone will work more easily internationally since it's advertised as a global device. If it was programmed to default to LTE/CDMA, you can be sure there would be several complaints from novice travelers who don't know to switch the network mode. It's just easier for Verizon to default to Global since the impact on performance is virtually non-existent for most people.

    So, for most people, it really doesn't matter which mode you have the phone in. Both will perform exactly the same for almost everyone pretty much all the time.
  8. Tonik
    Offline

    Tonik Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    18
    tyvm for the explanation.
  9. geoff5093
    Offline

    geoff5093 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Goffstown, NH
    When I spoke to a Verizon tier 2 rep she said to leave my phone on Global as it will allow me to roam off AT&T and other carriers when Verizon doesn't have coverage. I told her I never thought Verizon roamed off any domestic GSM carriers but she said they do...
Search tags for this page

galaxy s3 global mode

,

galaxy s3 switch to global mode

,
global mode verizon
,
how to turn off global mode on galaxy s3
,
samsung galaxy s3 keeps asking to switch to global mode
,
switch to global mode
,

switch to global mode verizon

,

switch to global network

,

switching to global mode

,
verizon global mode
,
verizon switch to global mode
,

what is global mode galaxy s3