Global Device on Verizon

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Nexus' started by consultant1, Nov 8, 2011.

  1. consultant1

    consultant1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    US
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am guessing the answer is no, but anyone think the galaxy nexus will be global? i posted this question on verizons FB page and everyone says no because they say not enough room for LTE and GSM and cdma but i dont agree because i read qualcomm has developed a chip which handles al of them. also thought i read another chinese company created a similiar chip. IMO this is verizons biggest problem...at least for me give the customers an option to own any of the phones as global devices...i would even pay an extra 50-100$ for the phone.
     
  2. LuvMusic

    LuvMusic Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chicago area
    Ratings:
    +1
    It appears that neither the Nexus nor the Razr will be "enabled" world phones. This is disappointing since my work takes me to Europe frequently. What is even more disappointing is that it appears both phones have the hardware which would enable them to be world phones and Verizon has made a decision to disable the functionality. I believe the one chip solutions you are referring to are just starting to be released and would have been unavailable at the time these phones were actually being designed and produced. I suspect we might see the one chip solution in the next iteration and....maybe.....a world phone. I suspect that won't be long.......maybe a few months?

    Keeping my fingers crossed!
     
  3. Liderc

    Liderc Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,269
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +45
    Yeah, many of the phones coming out in 2012 will probably have global capabilities because it will be cost effective to use a single chip for all carriers once they start rolling out the 2nd gen radios.
     
  4. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yeah you need to wait for the second generation chips. They have them disabled for a reason. I believe, an insider said that they were having problems getting them to play nice together.

    Sent from my DROID3 using Tapatalk