1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Glitchy screen on .232

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by redspawnsilver, Jul 23, 2012.

  1. redspawnsilver
    Offline

    redspawnsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Update was working fine till today, my screen is glitching or jumping slightly, like you would see when your video card started screwing up in your PC or if your cable signal was off a little bit on your TV... Anyways, thought I would make note of this if the dev's are watching or if anybody else is having this issue... Have tried to restart my phone several times, it is still there, will probably clear my cache next...
  2. Oldcrow
    Offline

    Oldcrow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glitchy Screen

    I had this happen too. I cleared cache and haven't seen it since.

    Maybe someone was just hacking into your Matrix?
  3. brunla
    Offline

    brunla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How does one clear the cache? I know how to do it on the browsers, but I assume this is a more complete clearing. My stock 905 and very laggy here for last few weeks. Detailed instructions would help!
  4. Oldcrow
    Offline

    Oldcrow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you rooted? That's where I clear the cache, I reboot into recovery and one of the options there is to "wipe cache partition".

    Make sure you back up from within the recovery system before you do ANYTHING.
  5. brunla
    Offline

    brunla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No stock here. Not rooted.

  6. Oldcrow
    Offline

    Oldcrow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How are you both stock and on .232? "Stock" means the software that originally came with the unit.
  7. debrad0307
    Offline

    debrad0307 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    641
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    No. Actually, unless you use OTA rootkeeper to save/restore root you will loose it after the update. He probably means he's running 232 with no root. Which, in his case means stock.

    Sent from my iced Bionic
  8. brunla
    Offline

    brunla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've never messed with my phone. Never rooted and on original 905 software.

  9. Oldcrow
    Offline

    Oldcrow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We must have different definitions of "Stock". I take it to mean unmodified from the manufacturer - as in any product that is "Stocked" by a vendor.

    And it's "lose" root. "Loose" means not tight.
  10. brunla
    Offline

    brunla New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OMG Am I speaking a different language? I have said three times I am on STOCK 905. LOL

  11. Oldcrow
    Offline

    Oldcrow New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, I thought you were in the same boat as the OP since you were replying to the thread, of which the subject is Glitchy screens on .235.
  12. bbucks36
    Offline

    bbucks36 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando,FL
    if you're stock .905 why are you replying or asking a qestion to a post that has glitchy screen..232 on it? does help OP .

    btw just flashed to .232 (knowing anyday OTA ICS is coming out) have not had that issue since flash 3 days ago... but was having it with .2233. the reason for the flash..could be bump in cpu? IDK
  13. redspawnsilver
    Offline

    redspawnsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Okay, cleared the cache and that helped with the screen glitch, weird though... Thought I would update everyone, sorry it took do long, had to sleep.. :p
  14. redspawnsilver
    Offline

    redspawnsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was thinking the same thing about the CPU bump as that stuff also happens when you overclock a CPU, but clearing the cache helped, Soooo maybe I just had something bogging it down in memory...
  15. bbucks36
    Offline

    bbucks36 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando,FL
    when you say clear cache are you talking about in stock recovery?
  16. redspawnsilver
    Offline

    redspawnsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes, the power down, both volume button and power... Etc
  17. jcwilliams
    Offline

    jcwilliams New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH
    I was having a glichy screen also and it still does it from time to time. I've narrowed mine down to heat. Had same issue with my og.
Search tags for this page

droid 2 glitchy screen

,
droid 2 global glitchy screen
,
droid bionic 2 glitchy screen
,
droid bionic screen all glitchy
,
glitchy screen on droid bionic