GLD's Method for a Clean Install and Restore Using Titanium Backup

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by GirLuvsDroid, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. AugmentedFourth
    Offline

    AugmentedFourth New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any specific reason for not just doing an install and wipe cache + data directly from the ROM Manager UI instead of manually in clockwork?
     
  2. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    You kind of answered your own question -- if you do it from ROM Manager, you're only wiping data and cache -- you miss system, boot and Dalvik cache.
     
  3. Riley
    Offline

    Riley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    very cool guide, I have one question too. As loyal as I am to PE ROM's I do like to test and try other ROM's, and a bunch do not have Tibu included...if I open the market to install it, I have to sign in my Google account and it wants to start auto loading all my apps and data from the market via Google. Is there a work around for this, or do we need to let Google restore then go into Tibu and restore data?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2011
  4. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    My experience has been that, once I use the 4-corner method to skip Google sign-in, if I then sign in to Google, my apps don't start auto-restoring. So, you do the 4-corner (square) pattern to skip sign-in, then go to Settings>Accounts & sync and do your sign-in, then go to the Market and download Titanium Backup.

    That's one way to do it. The other way is to open the zip archive for the ROM file (before you install it) and add the Titanium Backup apk to /system/app within the ROM file (don't extract/unzip it--just use a program like 7zip to open the archive), then it's there for you in your app tray when you install. That's what I always do for testing ROMs that don't include it already.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2011
  5. Riley
    Offline

    Riley Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Once again....your brillant! Thanks! :)
     
  6. listenman20
    Offline

    listenman20 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    GA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another way to be sure to have TiBu is to use the "create update.zip" feature within TiBu. It creates a flashable zip file so once you've flashed a ROM you want to try out you can flash it too and it will put it right there for ya.
     
  7. jbrock98
    Offline

    jbrock98 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Man thanks 4 this thread I've always wanted 2 know how to do a complete restore w/o waiting on market sync & typing in all my passwords yada yada.........yada

    Sent from my ELITE Droid
     
  8. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for this GLD :) I've followed something similar to this for some time and it's helped prevent all kinds of issues, especially related to switching kernels in addition to the ROM
     
  9. Firewing
    Offline

    Firewing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in northern cali, where the desert and the mountai
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, I used this method and it solved my issue with the f/c's on android system, but now I have a new issue...I can't sign into gtalk, it says I need to enable chat for this google app, but I have no clue how to do that, I thought it would sync up with my gmail... any help is greatly appreciated :)
    Thanks
    Cara
     
  10. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try wiping the data from Talk and see if it works then. On occasion, on some ROMs, I've needed to flash an update zip with the Talk app to get it working, so let me know if the wipe of Talk doesn't work. Are you still running Intensity? I can make an update zip of Talk for you if you need it.
     
  11. Firewing
    Offline

    Firewing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in northern cali, where the desert and the mountai
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes I am still running Intensity(of course it is the hottest theme;)) I tried wiping data, no luck...So I have uninstall-ed gtalk from system/app, can I just go get it from the market and then move it from data/app to system/app? And as of right now I am stock, I haven't flashed any themes or kernals yet, the only thing I have done was follow this guide, was about ready to flash Intensity when I noticed the issue
    Cara
     
  12. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    My guess is that Intensity has a themed Talk.apk, right? If so, then no need to install from the Market. Just flash the theme with the themed Talk and see if your issue is resolved. Also, go into Settings>Accounts & sync and make sure Gmail is set to sync. If Talk.apk isn't themed in Intensity, then your idea of installing from the Market, then moving to /system/app will work.
     
  13. Firewing
    Offline

    Firewing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in northern cali, where the desert and the mountai
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh and even know gtalk isn't on my phone anymore, I still get the error in my notification bar every few minutes, how the heck is that possible?

    Cara
     
  14. Firewing
    Offline

    Firewing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    in northern cali, where the desert and the mountai
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, I will give it a shot...I know that talk is themed in Intensity, but I am not sure if it is included in the intense apps or not... thanks :)
    Cara
     
  15. GirLuvsDroid
    Offline

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    Honestly, I've never seen the error you've described, so I'm not really sure what that's about. Try wiping Gmail cache, as well and flash the theme to see if it resolves.
     
Search tags for this page
android calendar cleaner
,

android clean install

,

clean restore titanium backup

,
factory reset then titanium backup
,
install titanium backup in recovery
,

is clockworkmod recovery better than titanium restore?

,

problems restoring google from titanium pro backup

,

titanium backup install method

,
use titanium backup to install roms in recovery
,
what is a clean install android