GingerShedBread and SetCPU?

Discussion in 'HTC Droid Eris' started by jaitken0308, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. jaitken0308

    jaitken0308 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    From what I've seen, there's no clear cut answer on this. Can you use Set CPU with GSB?

    So far, I've seen:
    1) The two clash and cause problems when used in conjunction.
    2) Since the CyanogenMod settings has a menu for clock settings, you don't need it.

    I liked the ability to set profiles, and that doesn't seem to be available in these CM settings.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +245
    I am using it. It is working great.
     
  3. jaitken0308

    jaitken0308 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So does SetCPU override the CM settings then?
     
  4. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +245
    It appears to. I set the CM settings, but after I installed SetCPU I set them there. They appear to override what I set in CM.
     
  5. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    CM7 settings ONLY WORK at boot. Since SetCPU works on "profile" conditions, it will override CM7 initial boot settings as soon as SetCPU is launched by the boot sequence. Which does occur after the CM7 boot code.
     
  6. jaitken0308

    jaitken0308 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Another question for you.

    Long ago, when I first OC'd my Eris, it was with the OTA 2.1 OS. I logged into XDA and DL'd the free version of SetCPU through my phone's browser, and installed that way.

    That way doesn't seem to work with GSB. When I select the file drom my Download menu, it opens ROM Manager and prompts me to choose either "Backup Esisting ROM" or "Wipe Data and Cache" from the "ROM Pre-Installation" menu. What's up with that? What do I need to do in order to install the free Set CPU from XDA?
     
  7. jaitken0308

    jaitken0308 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nevermind. As soon as I finished typing, I found it in my File Manager app and did it that way. Didn't think about that one since I've never used any file manager before.
     
  8. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,318
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +245
    I'd buy it. It is $1.99. That's a steal.
     
  9. hondabomdc5

    hondabomdc5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    i actually have a problem with gsb and setcpu..... whenever i try to open set cpu and adjust anything it freezes up and i have to do a battery pull
     
  10. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    Stupid question but, have you tried to just uninstall and reinstall?
     
  11. hondabomdc5

    hondabomdc5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia
    Ratings:
    +1
    no i havent..... i will try it
     
  12. dwoid

    dwoid Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to resurrect such an old thread, but there may be some new thoughts here...

    There do appear to be some conflicts between SetCPU and CM7 (current Stable, 3.0.4 at least) in that CM7's performance => CPU settings will override SetCPU whenever the CM7 module is executed. If you want SetCPU's settings to prevail, the trick is not to allow or accidently force the CM7 module to reload it's settings and execute them...

    That is done by (1) unchecking the CM7 "set on boot" checkbox, (2) checking the SetCPU "set on boot" setting, (3) *not* going into CM7's perfromance => CPU settings even to view them (or running SetCPU manually immediately afterwords if you do) and most importantly (4) making sure to run SetCPU's device selection option so that it knows what slot and voltage combinations are available in the kernel you are running.

    Personally I like SetCPU for the variety of profiles that can be setup, but was at first concerned when I saw the CM7 CPU settings taking over. A little of the above management seems to take care of allowing SetCPU to run unhampered.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2011
  13. hackedos

    hackedos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had lots of problems using that app with cm7.. I dropped it, and use CPU master at about 765 or so mhz and it's had no problems!

    sent from my Eris cm7
     
Search tags for this page

cpu override droid 3

,

droid eris best setcpu settings

,

droid eris cm7 cpu settings

,

how+to+use+setcpu+on+samsung+galaxy prevail