Gingerbread root NOT WORKING!!!!!! D:

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod - D2' started by thefigaman2, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. thefigaman2
    Offline

    thefigaman2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    idk why but everytime i go to root it and it needs to be rebooted thru tht 1 click process it always goes into bootloader mode!!! IDK WHATS WRONGG!!! i made sure the box is checked, i was in charge only mode and i did it on v7 on windows... i however cannott go into stock recovery on the GB update.. im not sure if thts normal or not...
     
  2. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    Just unplug it for a second right when it reboots and plug it back in when the boot animation shows up.
     
  3. thefigaman2
    Offline

    thefigaman2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    when i go to root it? cuz when i go to root it, it goes straight into bootloader and there is no M tht show up.. this is honestlyy annoying the **** outta me right now
     
  4. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    Just pull the battery and reboot the phone, then plug it in during the bootanimation. The script will continue.
     
  5. thefigaman2
    Offline

    thefigaman2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried tht, andd i couldnt even reboot the phone to the M logo while it was plugged into my computer and pulled the battery
     
  6. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +9
    How many times do I need to repeat this...don't have it plugged in when you reboot it.
     
  7. thefigaman2
    Offline

    thefigaman2 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG!! i fricken love you SNOW02!!!!!!dancedroiddancedroid it worked!!! haha
     
Search tags for this page
gingerbreak did not work
,

gingerbreak not working