Gingerbread Keyboard.

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by tjrocks91, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. tjrocks91

    tjrocks91 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running the 2.3.320 update leak, I have root, superuser, etc. I know my stuff, I'm not a n00b, I used to keep up with the old DROID and all of its ROMs. For some reason, everytime I try to install the new 2.3 keyboard I get sent into a bootloop after a restart. It's the fourth time this has happened. First I installed through a .zip file through CW recovery. Bootloop. Yes, I did mount system. Next, I tried fabolous's version that doesn't require mounting. Bootloop. Then, i tried using Rom Manager twice and got the same result. I SBFed each time I got stuck in a bootloop and re-rooted. I don't understand why my phone won't work with the new keyboard.
     
  2. scf

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    2.3.320 is NOT gingerbread. That is most likely your issue.

    It's actually 2.2.1, and not 2.3
     
  3. Dugall12

    Dugall12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm typing this message right now using the gingerbread keyboard on my Droid 1 CM 6.1. I got Pete Alfonso 's rip of it from Droid life and applied the. Zip file using Clockwork recovery. It said it was a fixed version so maybe you got the unfixed one?
     
  4. scf

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now that I've done more reading, I see where others have done the same thing. Some are doing just fine, others are having fits.
     
  5. tjrocks91

    tjrocks91 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I read up that you have to be deodexed in order to run it. I deodexed and it worked perfectly.
     
Search tags for this page

how to use the gingerbread keybord

,

my gingerbread keyboard won't load