1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Gingerbread going public. "Update available"

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Timmer1992, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. Timmer1992
    Offline

    Timmer1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Earf
    I just checked updates and i do believe that the gingerbread update is open to the public now.
  2. Timmer1992
    Offline

    Timmer1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Earf
    Its 4.5.608 so as far as i know its Gingerbread, but the leaks were 606 and 607 this one is 608, im wondering a few things: 1. Will z4root still work... if not maybe the droid x rooting method or another 2. Will clockwork mod work 3. Will i be able to sbf back to Froyo if it doesnt work
  3. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    These questions have been answered many times.

    z4root uses a Froyo-specific exploit. It doesn't work on Gingerbread.

    ClockworkMod recovery works.

    2.4.x SBF can be flashed, the bootloader was not altered.
  4. Timmer1992
    Offline

    Timmer1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Earf
    Thank you for your reply, although the questions were not actually questions i was looking for someone to answer, but more of things that i was gonna try and find the answer to. I did realize now that the rooting process does not work anymore, but i do think that there is a droid x rooting method that works. Im gonna try and find it now. Once again thanks for your answer, but it was more about posting that the OTA is out. Not me trying to get someone to answer them, xD

    Timmer
  5. Timmer1992
    Offline

    Timmer1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    On Earf
    Psouza Root works

    Im sure this is already known but Pete Souza has a root for multiple Motorola Devices its one click root and it works on the OTA Update Pete's Motorola Root Tools
  6. JT373
    Offline

    JT373 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes!!

    I have indeed updated to Droid 2 Global Gingerbread "4.5.608.A956.Verizon.en.us. Through manual update!! Verizon seems to have finally released it to droid 2 global!!
  7. patmw123
    Offline

    patmw123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Can you post the link you used to get the manual update .zip? Thanks!
  8. JT373
    Offline

    JT373 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry when I say this I mean verizon has sent it to droid 2 global OTA. To manually update this way its menu>settings>about phone> search for updates.
  9. patmw123
    Offline

    patmw123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Oh ok, gotcha. If anyone knows of a pulled .608 OTA .zip PM me. Thanks guys.
  10. moelsen8
    Offline

    moelsen8 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  11. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I'm running the. 606 leak. Am I able to get the ota update of. 608?
  12. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Doubt it! You need to be on Froyo or on the .607 GB. The small update file that is available (OTA or on other sites) updates from .607

    I don't remember a way of going from .606 to .607 without having to SBF back to Froyo, but maybe someone else knows.
  13. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Ah that's lame, i guess i'll just stay on 606, don't feel like sbf'ing

    I've tried pushing the update to 607 as an update.zip through stock recovery but once the triangle appears and i press the search button the menu doesn't pop up.
    Maybe i'll wait until cm7 with gb kernal has a stable build
  14. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Because on GB stock recovery doesn't work that way! Once you get the triangle, press volume up and down together. That will bring up the menu.
    Select with keyboard <return> (power button might also work)
  15. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Thank you!
    I will report back here to see if this works.
  16. jjcope
    Offline

    jjcope New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone having problems with the market on.608?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
  17. SteveIrv
    Offline

    SteveIrv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Seems to be random......sometimes I'll get notified I've got updates available and when I try to get them I just get the little gear spinning forever, other times it goes and gets them right away. Been thinking that it happens just as my phone is deciding to be on 3G or wifi......going to try it a few time after I waited for wifi to connect.
  18. The Robot Cow
    Offline

    The Robot Cow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I have also encountered these problems.
  19. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    If your problem is about having to reinstall/reconfigure everything, you can do a CWM backup of .606, then flash the SBF, update to 4.5.608, root, install CWM and then use its advanced restore menu to only restore /data. That way all your settings and installed apps will be restored.
  20. SteveIrv
    Offline

    SteveIrv New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    More playing with this last night has shown me it's not a 3G/wifi problem.....somewhere along the line my phone started installing apps under 2 account names. One is a gmail account (which has most of my appps) and the other is a q.com account I've had for years. The q.com account is now showing about 10 apps installed for it.

    When I update apps for the gmail account everything works fine, when I try updating apps for the other account.....it fails every time. This just started happening with the release (and soak test) of 608.
Search tags for this page

t'pop update.zip