Gingerbread Compcache

Discussion in 'Project Elite' started by rabbitfoot, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    is anybody running compcache on PEGB? i haven't run compcache since froyo, but with this aggressive task manager, perhaps it'd help to have some virtual memory, or just to try something new.

    i'm using raidzero's kernel now, but if anybody's gotten it to run even with another kernel some advice would be great. i tried installing the following from froyo (simply because i couldn't find what i should've been doing for GB):

    /system/bin/compcache
    /system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko
    /xbin/rzscontrol

    then went into terminal emulator and typed:
    su
    compcache start

    i just got a bunch of fails reported back. advice is much appreciated.


    best,
    rf
     
  2. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    You actually don't need to do all that, because the RZ kernels have the compcache modules needed. Using Root Explorer, take a look at /system/bin and see if compcache is there. It was not for me, so I went to /system/xbin, copied compcache from there, went back to /system/bin, tapped Mount R/W and pasted compcache into /bin, then checked to ensure that permissions were rwxr-xr-x.

    Now you can go into Terminal and type
    su
    compcache start

    and it will work.

    I did enable compcache for a bit, but the results for me were unbearable in terms of freezups and lag. I tried Swapper2 with the same results. I know compcache and Swapper2 have worked beautifully for others, though, so you just have to see how it does on your Droid.
     
  3. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    i looked in the rzk zip and saw the compcache file in /system/bin and thought i should be good. i checked w/ root explorer and it ws in both /system/xbin and /system/bin

    but this is what i get back in terminal emulator:

    insmod: init_module '/system/lib/modules/ramzswap.ko' failed (Exec format error) Failed to open /dev/block/ramzswap0: No such file or directory swapon: can't stat '/dev/block/ramzswap0': No such file or directory

    what's that about?

    thank you!

    best,
    rf

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    Make sure the permissions for ramzswap.ko are correct. They should be rw-r--r--, just like an installed apk.
     
  5. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    i just reflashed rzk @ 1200 mhz and ran through it all again but still getting the same thing.

    i checked the permissions and they are as you've written. the file in /dev/block/ isn't there. should it be?

    best,
    rf

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. GirLuvsDroid

    GirLuvsDroid Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,551
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Wilmington, DE
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't have ramzswap0 in /dev/block either and compcache worked for me. That's just baffling, I really don't know how else to help.

    UPDATE: I went through the process of enabling compcache again and it worked fine, then I disabled it. When I ran compcache stats after I enabled compcache, I got the list of items and numbers that shows it's working. But when I disabled it and ran compcache stats, I got the same /dev/block error as you did.
     
    #6 GirLuvsDroid, Mar 9, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2011
  7. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    no big deal. compcache didn't run so well for me in froyo. just thought i'd give it a whirl.

    thanks!

    best,
    rf


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. rabbitfoot

    rabbitfoot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    nYc
    Ratings:
    +2
    just an update for anybody running into the same issue.

    thinking about it, i later realized that my busybox version is 1.18.3 in both /system/bin and in /system/xbin which was throwing off my titanium backup.

    i copied the PEGB busybox back to bin and xbin. now, i'm still getting the same message but at the end it says compcache is enabled, though looking at my stats it isn't.

    any thoughts besides telling me to get a tattoo on my inner thigh that reads "she hate me"?

    best,
    rf
     
Search tags for this page
android compcache best
,

android ramzswap

,
android swap ko
,
compacte download
,
compcache enable or disabled
,
gingerbread ramzswap0
,

ramzswap android

,
samsung galaxy compcache disable
,
terminal emulator exec format error
,
terminal emulator exec fprmat error