Getting Zero Service after installing OTA baseband

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ChaseDoes, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. ChaseDoes

    ChaseDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the new baseband Peter Alfonso provided and am now getting zero service. Any idea how to fix this? Thanks.

    Peter Alfonso
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I would reinstall it.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. ChaseDoes

    ChaseDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, but I have. It looks like I'm getting a little service now but not 3g. I keep losing bars and regaining them but most of the time the 3g icon is missing.
     
  4. RobStemen

    RobStemen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you *228?
     
  5. ChaseDoes

    ChaseDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep...multiple times. I did this around 4 PM today. :(
     
  6. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Install one of the previous ones. While Pete thinks the latest one is the best, my tests (Connection Status, checking dBm), I find the best one to use is C_01.3E.03P.

    ***best*** ***for me*** means that where I do my testing, I get the better reported signal and power strengths.

    E
     
  7. ChaseDoes

    ChaseDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just did this before I saw this. haha. I'm still getting the same results. Maybe Verizon's coverage is hurting in my area today? Would be the first time and about the worst for installing a new baseband. ha.
     
  8. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case... if you're getting the same coverage, stick with it until you get good coverage, then try the update.

    One of the things I like to do is... keep the files on /sdcard as:
    $ ls baseband
    baseband_C_01.3E.03P-update.zip baseband_C_01.43.01P.zip
    baseband_C_01.41.00R-update.zip baseband-update-C_01.43.01P-no-activation.zip

    Then when I want to test...
    1. Terminal
    2. # cp /sdcard/baseband/baseband_VERSION-HERE /sdcard/update.zip
    3. # reboot recovery

    Then install update.zip and test out that baseband.
    If I'm happy it stays. If I'm not, repeat process above with different version

    E
     
  9. LuN3yDaV3

    LuN3yDaV3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have noticed issues with 3G today. I'm in the Abq area.
     
  10. dmartins

    dmartins Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You should have used the one I made.
    You don't reactivate your phone with mine.
    Verizon doesn't do activations late at night I guess.
    Many posts about it and I guess you could have done it manually.
     
  11. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    How did you "make" it?

    Why don't you share the process?

    Please.

    E