Getting RSDlite to work

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global Development' started by roezario, May 29, 2011.

  1. roezario

    roezario New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    About 95% i get a failed when i try to .sbf. Now of course the phone is bricked because RSD failed.


    I tried moving the sbf file around. Have not tried doing it on another computer.



    The error was code 39?



    Any tricks to getting rsd to work properly?
     
  2. maddog2014

    maddog2014 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Illinois
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did u run as admin and have all updated drivers installed and manully wipe data on the phone using recover?

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums
     
  3. roezario

    roezario New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Drivers yes. But because the phone is bricked there is no way to wipe the data. Envision the bootloader screen that just says "code corrupt"
     
  4. chrisl20

    chrisl20 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    wichita, ks
    Ratings:
    +0
    U can wipe data, enter stock recovery...hold x when u power up the phone and hit the search button when the android with the '!' In a triangle comes up.... ...if u can't.. ..then idk... ..does ur pc have usb 2.0 ports?
     
  5. ldopa

    ldopa Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4,742
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Rochester NY
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try it on another pc. That worked for me (i have had the same issue in the past and it was because I was not running it on a usb 2.0)

    From my Liberated DROID2 at 1.25ghz
     
  6. gunz.jones

    gunz.jones Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the bootloader is corrupt, it will not go to stock recovery....nothing to boot further....similar to ntloader corruption on windows....sbf will still work as long as you can get rsd to see it's the correct loader version on the phone information, even if the rest is crapped out. If it won't try a different comp. Also, if you unzipped the image, try deleting and decompressing again. Several small things can cause this issue.

    Sent from a D2G Dark Angel