Getting Error message on Droid Forums app

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by aaf709, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    This just started a few days ago, but when I go to the Droid Forums.net app I got the following message

    Error
    The remote server sent an unknown
    response. this could be a result of
    the forum software plugin being
    outdated or having a conflict.


    Sometime I get the message that the app crashed.

    I recently upgraded from Bionic to Samsung S4, but it had been working fine. Is anyone else having the same problem? Should I uninstall and reinstall?
     
  2. GoCliffGo05

    GoCliffGo05 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,025
    Likes Received:
    443
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +456
    Can't hurt to try the reinstall.

    Sent from my Droid Razr HD using Tapatalk 4
     
  3. Irontyke

    Irontyke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    App Login Refused

    Is anyone else having trouble with the app login? I keep getting an error message when I try to login, says a plug-in may be outdated. I have downloaded new, no matter.
     
  4. Irontyke

    Irontyke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same Problem

    I have the same problem. No clue what to do. Reinstalling doesn't work.
     
  5. 2razrmaxx

    2razrmaxx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep...same issue here
     
  6. xtor

    xtor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    Ratings:
    +85
    Same problem????
     
  7. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    The error message that's in the first post. I uninstalled and reinstalled. It looked good UNTIL I tried to log in. Then I got the same error message.

    I may have to go with Tapatalk.
     
  8. skipbl92

    skipbl92 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +5
  9. stemo

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Same here. Been like that for at least 3 days.
     
  10. Irontyke

    Irontyke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try logging in again... Now it works.
     
  11. Irontyke

    Irontyke Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try logging in again... It seems to work now.
     
  12. FoxKat

    FoxKat Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13,971
    Likes Received:
    4,263
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +4,741
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo, and Nexus 6!
Search tags for this page

error code 137 on droid

,

galaxy s4 message app

,

samsung app error message on motorola phone

,

samsung s4 android error message