1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Getting back to setup screen

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by wrightperspective, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I think I found it before but am losing my mind here. How can I get back into the setup screen that comes up when you first get your phone without wiping everything?
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    i don't think you can. what do you need to do?
  3. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I downloaded the gingerbread update and got it on my phone but now every time I press the Home button, it asks me to choose a launcher and the factory launcher isn't a choice. If I go into the app Home Switcher for Froyo I can see the factory launcher and choose it but I cannot set it as default. I don't want to delete my other launchers and their settings but I want to be able to have the factory launcher as my default launcher for a while and check it out.
  4. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    i don't think getting to the setup screen would help that. have you tried hitting the clear defaults button in home switcher?
  5. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    Yeah...I cleared the defaults and did the same on the app that was set as the default but when I press the home button, it only gives me the option of my two installed launchers and the factory one is not listed.
Search tags for this page

android initial setup wizard

,
getting to set up wizard on droid devices
,

how can i return to initial setup on my android

,

how do i get back to set up wizard on sg3

,
how do i get back to the set up screen on a phone
,
how to bring back set up wizard on android
,

how to get back into setup wizzard on droid maxx

,
how to get back the initial start up on moto x
,

how to get back to setup wizard android

,
how to get setup screens back
,
how to get to initial setup screen on droid 4
,
how to get to set up wizard on htc 1
,
how to get to setup wizard droid
,
how to go back to set up wizard on my phone
,
were do i find the set up wizard for the htc droid