1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

get the ICS leak for Razr / Razr Maxx

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Hacks' started by ddfuji, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    [MOD EDIT] Please be very careful if trying this... been trying to follow this all night and have been seeing enough people saying it didn't work, or cheesecake messed something up, to think this warning is needed. We're supposedly only a few days from the official OTA, so it might be worth showing some patience. Cheesecake can be a risky app if not used properly. If you try this and mess things up, Matt's utility has been shown to work for restoration, and there are some good instructions here as well. If you try this and it works, then good for you (seriously, not sarcastic :)), and feel free to share your thoughts/screenshots, as I've heard it runs great. I, personally, am waiting, but only b/c I don't have time to tinker right now! So, you've been warned... ;) [END MOD EDIT]

    How to get Ice Cream Sandwich leak on your cdma RAZR - xda-developers
    saw this thread on XDA and though i should share. i am in the middle of trying it. some people claim that they have done it and it works. i think one thing the OP on xda left out was to unfreeze your bloat ware. as with any OTA this is important.

    edit- i couldnt get it towork, didnt brick my phone but the cheescake app wasnt working for me. it wouldnt allow me to change server and i didnt see anything about it on the XDA forum. guess ill just wait.
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
  2. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    I'm new to my Razr and the 4G network. (upgraded from a Droid 2 global) and I have just one stupid question: when it says cdma, does that mean I can still use the 4G LTE connection? Or is it not even relevant...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
  3. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,433
    Likes Received:
    288
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    TX
    I'm adding a quick note to the beginning, just to make sure people don't rush into this. :)
  4. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    cdma is refering to the radio and kernel. cdam basically means verizon phones only. so no gsm, phones, ones you can use on cricket, at&t and other networks.
  5. Quicksilver7714
    Offline

    Quicksilver7714 Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,384
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    48
    CDMA is a network type. All verizon devices are CDMA or in the case of the 4G devices CDMA/LTE.


    A rom that is labeled CDMA will work on the Verizon version if the RAZR while one that says GSM will not.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
  6. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
  7. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    Thanks, just needed to clarify...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR
  8. benz0
    Offline

    benz0 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ice cream taste grrreeaatt!!! :)
  9. bouncindread
    Offline

    bouncindread New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ics

    Is it possible to upgrade to ics and still be rooted?
  10. MartyChubbs
    Offline

    MartyChubbs New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also, for those who are losing root after ICS, does DroidRAZRUtility1.42 option 9 work? Droid RAZR Root for ICS 4.0.3? Reports are that might not? I am not on ICS yet :icon_evil:

    I was stuck flashing back to 1.50/1.51...some claimed that starting at .744 was the trick..
    Update: use the ICS OTA files to update through ROM Manager...details http://www.droidrzr....i-haz-it-4-yew/


    Everything you need or may need one day:
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  11. Concistency
    Offline

    Concistency New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis
    This method is confirmed and does work. I had no issues with it, just be sure you are on complete stock. If you do boot into the triangle, press volume + and volume - simultaneously and clear cache and reboot.
  12. boddah
    Offline

    boddah New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Could anybody that got this running please dump the system dir? I would much appreciate it
  13. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    According to this Link step 9 says to "boot into stock 3e recovery and wipe cache." I understand wiping the cache, but how do I boot into 3e Recovery? Do I use safestrap or is their a button combo i need to press to get a normal recovery menu on the RAZR? ...without the use of ClockworkMod Recovery?
  14. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    I followed the 10 steps exactly and when I did the first reboot it began to install ICS. after about 2 minutes of install I got the exclamation android instead of the unpacking android... why is this happening?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  15. pmbarrontx
    Offline

    pmbarrontx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happened to me many times. I thought i was on stock 6.12.173 but apparently i was not. I had to use rsd lite to flash back to 6.11.744 and then update all the way back to 173. Then root then install the ics leak. It was a bunch of hassle because i was 100% sure i was stock, but that was the only way i could make it work. Hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  16. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    I am on .173 so I don't understand why it's not working...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  17. pmbarrontx
    Offline

    pmbarrontx New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I thought i was too. Im telling you i banged my head against the wall for a week before i just said screw it and flashed all the way back. Just telling you how i finally got it to work. Take it or leave it.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  18. Rufus65
    Offline

    Rufus65 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana, United States
    Alright fine I will flash all the way back, but before I do has anyone heard any recent updates on the ICS progress for droid razr from motorola.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using Tapatalk 2
  19. mustangraptor03
    Offline

    mustangraptor03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    The issue I had and later figured out was that the phone wasn't completely wiped in the /preinstall folder. If you hit the volume up and down buttons while it's installing it will show you the step it's going through and should show you any errors. I ended up flashing back to .744 and using the OTA updates to .173 then installing the leak. Right before I did I checked to make sure there wasn't anything in the /preinstall folder and of course, flashed the ICS leak.
Search tags for this page
how to flash a droid razr to cricket#gsc.tab
,

ics kernel xt912

,
ics leak for droid razor xt912
,
ics leak for droid razr xt912
,
razr maxx button combo
,
razr xt912 ics leak