Get Google Earth working on your 'stone

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by big_adventure, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Here's a little howto I wrote on getting Google Earth running on your Milestone. You have to have root, because you need to make a change in build.prop.

    Have fun!

    AllDroid - View topic - Get Google Earth working on your 'stone
     
  2. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Is there no non-root version?
     
  3. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not yet - not that I've seen. I imagine that Google will put it out for everything soon. It seems short-sighted that they don't directly support 2.0.1, doesn't it?
     
  4. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
  5. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. DAGr8

    DAGr8 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ratings:
    +0
    hahaha , that is becoming classic ...

    Ya know in the end , you probably gonna end up being right , there will be no need for root at all , unless someoen finds that damn loop whole , thenyou ll be forced to , unless you wouldnt care about speding up your Stone ( and maybe a bit more place for apps ?


    and of course Great find big_
     
  7. big_adventure

    big_adventure Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even as it is, there are very, very few applications that NEED root. Outside of straight hacks, like the browser scrolling fix or live wallpapers, you just don't have to have root for much that we can do (since we can't defeat the kernel signing mechanism at this time).

    By the way, if you want more memory, make sure that you try the dalvik cache hack.

    AllDroid - View topic - HACK: Freeing internal memory

    This will free up 40 to 90 megs on your phone. Yes, you need root, but it is really a no-risk deal - doing it costs nothing other then blocking OTA updates, but if you have root, you don't want to OTA in any case.