GDE is simply amazing...take a look.

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by cereal killer, Nov 16, 2009.

  1. bamfsig45

    bamfsig45 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ICT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can say that GDE does work well on the Droid. I too bought and installed it last night after foolies post. The only problem I had was when I had the setting checked to fast fling and autoscroll or what ever and I gave the cube a fast swipe, haha it spun a couple 360's then all I got was a black screen. Hit the home button again and I was good to go.
     
  2. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    How about force closes? I'm running open home now, but I'm getting alot of Force Closes since the last update (one an hour), and even other errors like VM errors that render the phone unfunctional until a battery pull.

    Noted this to the dev and his response was "The droid has buggy firmware" :rolleyes:

    Seems like this app has better support to say the least.
     
  3. foolie

    foolie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SJ, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah the swiping is sensitive so you'll have to adjust the swipes.

    I just tried changing wallpapers and it seems rogro82 was able to fix the crashing issue.
     
  4. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    Foolie, any random Force Closes or Lock ups requiring battery pull that you've encountered?
     
  5. foolie

    foolie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SJ, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only ones I've encountered were when I changed my wallpaper (which has been fixed) or during when I turn on the phone (which I'm assuming is due to the large amount of apps I have set for auto start up). Other than that, I haven't ran into any other forced closes that I can recall or lockups for that matter.
     
  6. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, thats entirely possible.... a building is no better than its foundation.

    Seems the wish list or "hope" list is getting bigger and bigger for what will be rectified on Dec11 with the next firmware update.

    I'm past the point of no return... I can't go back, but unless there are a ton of people working on it, I wonder how long it will take before the firmware is set in stone. Maybe with open source, it never will be?

    Its hard to know if the developers work is not compatible with the firmware and so the firmware needs to be changed, or if the firmware is buggy and developers are limited until that firmware is fixed?

    Making a home page that attempts to do all this seems has to have its fingers in just about everything to work well.
    Definitely worth rewarding financially if successful, but lots of room for errors.

    I agree... I don't mind beta testing as long as its free or stays refundable until the final release.. but then I have to trust the company won't dissolve first or whether they won't give up and release a final thats not really finished.
    Are we investors or clients?

    This is cool enough, that he should have no problem with money once its finished and done well.
     
  7. DroidxRage

    DroidxRage Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New England - Home of Champions
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^^ Right, I'm with you on the building and the foundation. But it seems other home screen apps aren't reporting any such issues with the firmware. Maybe his response just sounded like "Hey, not my fault, not planning to do anything about it". Just seems almost like a cop-out from Open Home dev...

    GDE's dev doesn't seem to have run into any firmware issues he hasn't gotten around.
     
  8. Zenmervolt

    Zenmervolt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed GDE yesterday and the update this morning. So far it seems very smooth and I've yet to have an issue (though I also haven't changed backgrounds away from the default grey one). The update this morning seems to have made it a little bit snappier but I didn't find it terribly laggy before.

    I'm pretty impressed so far. No force close issues for me.
     
  9. windstrings

    windstrings Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Central Texas
    Ratings:
    +0

    Good to hear.. a few more good reports and I'm going to install it.

    Which one did you install? Of what the keyword to find it in the marketplace?
     
  10. Zenmervolt

    Zenmervolt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the barcode on this page to send my Droid directly to the app in the marketplace.
     
  11. foolie

    foolie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SJ, CA
    Ratings:
    +0

    Windstrings, you know if you don't like in your 1st 24 hrs you can uninstall and get a refund?
     
  12. m5ivan

    m5ivan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    If you disable autoscroll and/or fast fling (not sure which one as I have them both off) you will only move 1 screen at a time.