GDE Home

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by bdtom, Dec 2, 2009.

  1. bdtom

    bdtom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Installed GDE Home and set it as my default - how do you change it back or delete it if you don't want to use it?
     
  2. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like any other program. settings, APplication, manage, select and uninstall.
     
  3. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    If you just want to change the default, then it's

    settings/applications/manage apps/home/clear defaults
     
  4. Gunghoray

    Gunghoray Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that problem and could NOT clear defaults, etc. Download an app called "Homeswitcher" from the marketplace. It's free and works perfectly.

    Prof Ray
    Recovering Storm Abuser
     
  5. bad_frog66

    bad_frog66 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I was also having a problem and Homeswitcher worked great!:icon_ banana:
     
  6. BAYtownBRAWLER

    BAYtownBRAWLER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    gde forceclose

    im gettin alot of lag and forcecloses with GDE. i like it alot and im hesitant to swich back but id like to speed it up. any hints?
     
  7. wylie

    wylie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you aren't running any widgets on your default home pages. This gave me fits until I removed them.
     
  8. BAYtownBRAWLER

    BAYtownBRAWLER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Default settings???

    That helped but now for some reason its switching back to the original home on its own. I cant figure out how to change the default settings. Someone help please its not in manage apps....
     
  9. chadgqx

    chadgqx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I quit using until an update was released today.... now NO lag!! its GREAT!!!

    Chad
     
  10. BAYtownBRAWLER

    BAYtownBRAWLER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    update?

    so where is this update? its not on the market.... and i havent been sent anything to my phone.
     
  11. imiller913

    imiller913 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    you might have to go into the market and hit the menu button and select downloads and it should be listed there if dev updated app.
     
  12. a21gomez

    a21gomez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    GDE Home HELP!!

    Let me preface this by saying that I'm new (and ignorant to the Android OS), but am enjoying the new OS, although I'm taking my share of lumps along the way.

    My phone is the Motorola Droid with 2.0 OS and 2.0.1 firmware.

    I recently downloaded the GDE Home App and am playing around with it. So far my only complaint is that it seems to lag when opening up applications, going to a different page, etc. I've been reading some of the posts and hope to figure that part out.

    However, I just ran into a problem. I was seeing what happens when I added the "Application Dock" widget on a screen. I found out the answer... it locks the screen. Nothing was added to the screen, it just locked it. I can't rotate to any other screens. Phone works. Menu works. + works.

    Any ideas on how to fix that? All help is greatly appreciated.
     
Search tags for this page
free download gde ahome
,

gde app free download