GB Rom Flashing

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by jamba7, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone give me a step by step guide on flashing roms on stock GB? It seems all the guide I find are different and usually for Froyo. I you could even point me to one I would be very grateful. Thanks!
  2. MindArchr
    Offline

    MindArchr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
  3. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Phone is rooted and I have gotten to recovery its the steps after I get to recovery that are confusing. I originally had a D1 and flashed multiple roms everyday. I don't know why the D2 is so difficult.
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What part are you stuck on?

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
  5. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I have my .zip file and I can get into recovery. I tried to flash cm7 before and it didn't go through. I just don't know what things I need to wipe or mount and in what order. It seems confusing.
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem. You mount /system before installing. Wipes are the same as the D1 (cache and data).

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
  7. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you so much. What about restoring to stock? Just restore normally or mount /system and wipe?
  8. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stock GB? No need to mount or wipe, just be sure to make a backup...I'm sure you already know that though :)

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!