1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

GB Rom Flashing

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by jamba7, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone give me a step by step guide on flashing roms on stock GB? It seems all the guide I find are different and usually for Froyo. I you could even point me to one I would be very grateful. Thanks!
  2. MindArchr
    Offline

    MindArchr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA, USA
  3. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Phone is rooted and I have gotten to recovery its the steps after I get to recovery that are confusing. I originally had a D1 and flashed multiple roms everyday. I don't know why the D2 is so difficult.
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What part are you stuck on?

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
  5. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I have my .zip file and I can get into recovery. I tried to flash cm7 before and it didn't go through. I just don't know what things I need to wipe or mount and in what order. It seems confusing.
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No problem. You mount /system before installing. Wipes are the same as the D1 (cache and data).

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!
  7. jamba7
    Offline

    jamba7 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you so much. What about restoring to stock? Just restore normally or mount /system and wipe?
  8. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stock GB? No need to mount or wipe, just be sure to make a backup...I'm sure you already know that though :)

    This thread has been Thunder struck!!