1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

GB has root!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by mcp770, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    :blackdroid:
    Can't wait for new roms!
  2. dclmac
    Offline

    dclmac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P3 has a developer's phone, so he has root
  3. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Developers phone doesn't automatically equal root

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  4. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    Rooted gb is on the tbh app. Soon to be on mydroidworld.com
  5. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^The mirrors are already available
  6. chefb
    Offline

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    May sound stupid but..... do you have to re-root after rooting the gb rom from tbh.
  7. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    No, it's pre rooted. You have to be on rooted 340 and flash pre rooted gb via clockwork recovery.
  8. chefb
    Offline

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nice and thanks for the response,been reading about some recovery Issues do you know if they apply with the rooted version.
  9. Otechmobile
    Offline

    Otechmobile New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Question

    I want to get this right, do I have to SBF 3.40 using Rsdlite. First or can I use clockwork recovery and flash the zip to 3.40 and reinstall GB with preroot. I am running THE GB LEAK NOW THANKS FOR THE HELP IN ADVANCE....
  10. mondragon1992
    Offline

    mondragon1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can we just reflash if were on gingerbread already???
  11. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. P3 says you have to sbf back if you already flashed the leaked gb. Just chk out my droid world for more info.
  12. Dubin04
    Offline

    Dubin04 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a real quick question, wtf does this have to do with Liberty ROM? Help me out cuz I might be outta the loop...
  13. sonicxtacy02
    Offline

    sonicxtacy02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This. I thought this thread would be some news about Liberty GB release info! Whatta downer!