GB has root!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by mcp770, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    :blackdroid:
    Can't wait for new roms!
  2. dclmac
    Offline

    dclmac New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    P3 has a developer's phone, so he has root
  3. nova77
    Offline

    nova77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Developers phone doesn't automatically equal root

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  4. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    Rooted gb is on the tbh app. Soon to be on mydroidworld.com
  5. dfuser312553
    Offline

    dfuser312553 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,084
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^The mirrors are already available
  6. chefb
    Offline

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    May sound stupid but..... do you have to re-root after rooting the gb rom from tbh.
  7. mcp770
    Offline

    mcp770 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville
    No, it's pre rooted. You have to be on rooted 340 and flash pre rooted gb via clockwork recovery.
  8. chefb
    Offline

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Nice and thanks for the response,been reading about some recovery Issues do you know if they apply with the rooted version.
  9. Otechmobile
    Offline

    Otechmobile New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Question

    I want to get this right, do I have to SBF 3.40 using Rsdlite. First or can I use clockwork recovery and flash the zip to 3.40 and reinstall GB with preroot. I am running THE GB LEAK NOW THANKS FOR THE HELP IN ADVANCE....
  10. mondragon1992
    Offline

    mondragon1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can we just reflash if were on gingerbread already???
  11. mikex
    Offline

    mikex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No. P3 says you have to sbf back if you already flashed the leaked gb. Just chk out my droid world for more info.
  12. Dubin04
    Offline

    Dubin04 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a real quick question, wtf does this have to do with Liberty ROM? Help me out cuz I might be outta the loop...
  13. sonicxtacy02
    Offline

    sonicxtacy02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This. I thought this thread would be some news about Liberty GB release info! Whatta downer!