GB has root!

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by mcp770, Mar 29, 2011.

  1. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    :blackdroid:
    Can't wait for new roms!
     
  2. dclmac

    dclmac Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    P3 has a developer's phone, so he has root
     
  3. nova77

    nova77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Ratings:
    +1
    Developers phone doesn't automatically equal root

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
     
  4. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Rooted gb is on the tbh app. Soon to be on mydroidworld.com
     
  5. dfuser312553

    dfuser312553 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,078
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    ^The mirrors are already available
     
  6. chefb

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    May sound stupid but..... do you have to re-root after rooting the gb rom from tbh.
     
  7. mcp770

    mcp770 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    596
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, it's pre rooted. You have to be on rooted 340 and flash pre rooted gb via clockwork recovery.
     
  8. chefb

    chefb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nice and thanks for the response,been reading about some recovery Issues do you know if they apply with the rooted version.
     
  9. Otechmobile

    Otechmobile Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Question

    I want to get this right, do I have to SBF 3.40 using Rsdlite. First or can I use clockwork recovery and flash the zip to 3.40 and reinstall GB with preroot. I am running THE GB LEAK NOW THANKS FOR THE HELP IN ADVANCE....
     
  10. mondragon1992

    mondragon1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    can we just reflash if were on gingerbread already???
     
  11. mikex

    mikex Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No. P3 says you have to sbf back if you already flashed the leaked gb. Just chk out my droid world for more info.
     
  12. Dubin04

    Dubin04 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a real quick question, wtf does this have to do with Liberty ROM? Help me out cuz I might be outta the loop...
     
  13. sonicxtacy02

    sonicxtacy02 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    This. I thought this thread would be some news about Liberty GB release info! Whatta downer!