[ROM] (GB) Eclipse1.3 for d4

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by myfishbear, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    can you follow the new install instructions dude?
    first
    boot to safestrap. second factory reset. third install rom. reboot.
    thats it. dont install gapps! the fccs are from stuff mixin around with the /data folder and conflicting with /system folder

     
    Last edited: May 6, 2012
  2. weber3040

    weber3040 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a million for getting the VVM to work. Everything is working very well!:hail: Anyone have any ideas about the FM Radio for the Droid 4? not super important but would be really neat if it could be worked in. Thanks again!
     
  3. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
  4. weber3040

    weber3040 Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Montana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I had the droid 3 for awhile and I rooted and ROMed and the ROM I flashed had the fm radio app. And the droid 3 didn't come with the fm radio from the factory. So it seemed possible. But I'm not sure what was involved to make it work.
     
  5. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    pm me the rom so i can look into fm radio i tried one app but it hasnt worked so far
     
  6. Ttdag

    Ttdag Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2012
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I follow install instructions, that's why I came here and asked because I did that, but then someone suggested flashing gapps. So I tried it but I didn't know that I wasn't supposed to. I was just trying every possible thing. But uhh its alright I'll just stick with old market for now
     
  7. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    You shouldn't have to wipe data when flashing a newer version of this ROM over an older version, correct? Just cache and dalvik? That's the way most ROMs I've used worked. When I installed 1.3.6 my Google Play reverted to an older version of Market for some reason and it doesn't want to update even after wiping the app data and cache.
     
  8. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    you have to factory reset b4 you flash now due to the script i had to add so that the new swipe will work.
     
  9. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    Gotcha. Thanks!
     
  10. Nitroglycerine33

    Nitroglycerine33 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +2
    What did you have to do to Swype? Did you theme it to match everything?
     
  11. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    it had a beta license prob so i just installed another copy. i forget if i themed it cause i made a no swipe copy and installed the beta
     
  12. kwyrt

    kwyrt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Columbus, OH
    Ratings:
    +4
    For anyone having trouble with Market not updating on the newest build, here is the fix. Big thanks to xredjokerx on XDA for figuring this out!

    "The current market is under the name phonesky.apk

    I am going to delete it, reboot and see what happens.

    Update: it works! There is already a vending 3.5.16 in system/apps

    After deleting phonesky.apk and rebooting, play store shows as it should.
    I guess phonesky.apk just takes precedence. Crisis averted!"

    I tested this out myself and it does indeed work!

    Edit: Build 1.3.7 fixes this issue.
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2012
Search tags for this page
after rooting my htc, terminal session is running?
,
download phonsky apk
,

droid x2 update 1.3.4

,
eclipse 1.3 fully working d4
,
eclipse 1.3 rom four corners not working
,
eclipse 1.3.8 droid4
,
eclipse 1.3.8 for droid 4
,
eclipse rom no swipe dialer
,
fully functioning x2 rom
,
removing blur from milestone x2 2.3.6