GB .596 Rooted Droid Overclocker Problem

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by c_m_chance, May 28, 2011.

  1. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright! So I have successfully upgraded to the official Gingerbread .596 release and am rooted! (Thanks P3Droid!) But I have a problem! Every time I open Droid Overclocker by JRummy to overclock my phone, it will open for a few seconds and then automatically reboots my phone before I can do anything. :angry:

    Does anyone have any ideas or suggestions?
     
  2. drum747

    drum747 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem here. Maybe reinstall?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright. I'll try reinstalling now. I'll keep the thread posted with the post verdict.
     
  4. mr_brady

    mr_brady Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jrummy posted something a while back about jumping immediately into the Apps preferences and tell it to use the experimental version, but otherwise it will quit.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. drum747

    drum747 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did have problems with it before running the 595 gb. It wouldn't install busybox but Imoseyons kernel fixed it. I did not have the issue when I installed. 596? Good luck

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  6. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright. It's still doing it. So I'm gonna need some help with this one. I'm not running a free download .apk either. I've paid for it so I have the most recent version of Droid Overclocker. I'm not sure what is making this happen as I have never had this problem before on Froyo or on the leaked GB that I was running for a little while.

    Just to clarify with anyone reading, I am running the official version of Gingerbread: 4.5.596. It is rooted (the version I got was the two part download from P3Droid off of droidworld.com). And I do have the .12P baseband version.

    Everything else seems to be working fine. I'm not having anything else give me any problems.

    Can anyone help me figure this one out?
     
  7. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, more detail about the problem:

    When I click on the Droid Overclocker app icon, it goes to the loading screen of the app with the "[LOADING]" text and the honeycomb in the background extending towards the right. It then freezes when it's about halfway across the screen on the first pass across the screen, the screen goes black, and then the rebooting red and white motorola logo comes up and the phone restarts.
     
  8. drum747

    drum747 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am running 2.1.6 which is the newest version of the app. I am also running the TBH deodexed. 596. Only difference is I downloaded through the TBH app.

    Were you coming from froyo ? You said 2 part download?

    Since you have the correct baseband, maybe download the file for going from GB to GB now and reflash over the top and see if that resolves?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2011
  9. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was coming from Froyo. I could reflash the deodexed .596 version. I guess it will be fine even though it's designed to go from 588/591/595?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  10. drum747

    drum747 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would think that would not be an issue. Hope that you find a solution! Take care

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  11. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright! I'll try it, thanks for your help!

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. kvnm85

    kvnm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have DROID over clock set on boot and are you using ultra low voltage?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  13. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have anything set right now because it reboots the phone before I can do anything.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  14. kvnm85

    kvnm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm did you wipe before the install? I didn't and ran into no troubles did you have to reinstall the app? Maybe it was a bad download or install of just the ap? Did you have to use titanium backup to restore anything? There's got to be something that went wrong during the transfer

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  15. c_m_chance

    c_m_chance Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Spring, TX and College Station, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did go from a clean install. I actually got a new droid x as my last one was having issues. since I got it only a few weeks before the release, I just waited to root again after I got the official 596. So basically the issue is installing Droid Overclocker on a fresh 596 with no previous settings being imported.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums