1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Gaming PC thoughts?

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by soulshot96, Oct 28, 2012.

  1. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So im putting together a gaming PC with these parts, with a undisclosed 600 series Nvidia GPU to be added later. I'm wondering what you all thing about my part choices, thanks! Newegg.com Shopping Cart.png
  2. RideZeLitenin
    Offline

    RideZeLitenin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Looks beastly enough to me

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
  3. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha thanks. Pain in the ass to find the exact parts I want, hell I'm still not sure! Lol.
  4. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    On your 600 series GPU finding drivers for the 680 is hard, I went with the 660 will upgrade to 680's sooner or later.
  5. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, I figured that, been hearing about driver issues for months, but I think I'm gonna take the plunge on the 680. :D, but I did take a look at the 660. Nice card, but not what I'm looking for.
  6. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    If you're wanting 3d your on the right path, in retrospect I should of have pulled the trigger on 680s, but if AW works it out (even if the don't) I'll have mine upgraded before the warranty is up.
  7. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah idk about 3D, I wouldn't mind but after this it def. Isn't in the budget, lol. And I really just don't wanna worry about upgrading to many things for a little while at least. But I still want the highest quality or close to it. In other words I got sick of my PS3 and needed a new PC anyway.
  8. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its interesting b/c with the 680's, it seems from what I've read at least, that when they are overclocked some cards get very unstable and the drivers crash, but I'm not that worried b/c I don't plan on overclocking anything other than my CPU. They definitely don't seem to have much headroom for people that want to overclock though.
  9. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    The 600 series is 3d compatible, the only problem is if the 600 series has different plugs than the 500 series. It only takes a screen to update a 600 series to 3d. I have one eye so that doesn't matter.
  10. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    And I noticed you had 2 different ram cards on the invoice.
  11. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, one set is free with the mobo, but with my luck when I go to purchase this stuff they'll all be gone. And even if they aren't I really don't know if I can use them together, they are the same voltages, same clocks, and same timings but not the same manufacturer. So I have no idea lol. Plus I don't know if the free ones will fit under the aftermarket CPU cooler like the low profile ones I plan on getting. To many questions, lol
  12. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48

    Ivy bridge chips don't like to be over clocked, in the AWO forums they say 5% is about the stable limit. IDK about the GPU's.
  13. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, heat issues and that. I don't plan on much and that's what the hyper 212 is for. :D
  14. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    IDK if you were trying to get massive RAM or what? You need windows 7 ultimate to go over 16 gigs (waste).
  15. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huh I've never heard that? I have heard the 32bit version limits ram to 4 gigs, but nothing about any other version. Hmm, I would take the corsair stuff off, but I'm not sure if I'll even get the free sticks or if it will fit under the cooler. So I'm just gonna go with it.
  16. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    No ddrm5 ram?
  17. soulshot96
    Offline

    soulshot96 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    DDRM5? Not sure what you mean by that. And I don't really don't see myself needing more than 16gb of ram and I can only see using that for one thing so I think I'll be fine with home premium.
  18. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Professional also accommodates over 16 gigs
  19. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ddr5 is faster for the gpu to "talk" to the CPU.
  20. lloydstrans
    Offline

    lloydstrans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    9,742
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Are you going to game with this?