gameboid needs a bios

Discussion in 'Android Games' started by droid15, May 30, 2010.

  1. droid15

    droid15 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whenever I try to run a game in gameboid it says I need a bios file whast does this mean.
     
  2. MustangGT500

    MustangGT500 DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    a bios is required that the emulator can boot the GBA OS. without it you cant play games. bios are just legal if you dump them from your physical device for example GBA to the pc and then put it into the bios folder of the emu.
     
  3. droid15

    droid15 Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I own a gba but not a cable to connect it. Is there anywhere I can download a bios.
     
  4. Groffy77

    Groffy77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Google is your friend..
     
  5. MustangGT500

    MustangGT500 DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    and your PM box is your friend too, droid15. sent you a welcome message :). pls read.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
Similar Threads
  1. akodiakbear86
    Replies:
    29
    Views:
    19,286
  2. easye
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    7,763
  3. ugadawgs23
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    5,854
  4. wingdo
    Replies:
    61
    Views:
    4,875
  5. miguel1984
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    2,466
Loading...
Search tags for this page

gameboid bios

,
gameboid bios download android