1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Froze Bloat, Homescreen Gone

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by ThaUrbanMyth, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's as simple as that, I rooted the phone, froze bloatware, homescreen disappeared. the phone still unlocks and i see the task bar time and all but my homescreen is just all black. Someone Help?
  2. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sounds like you might have froze BLUR HOME. Are you using another home launcher

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  3. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No, I don't think I did though, I could be wrong. What's my next step? Factory Reset?>
  4. bennyj
    Offline

    bennyj New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Orange County, Ca
    Try just defrosting all and see if that helps.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
  5. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unless you could somehow go into your settings menu which im assuming you can't.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  6. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    haha yeah, i can't do anything except unlock the phone and look at the taskbar.
  7. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I kind of figured. I did the same thing before. I would bet money that you froze the blur home apk. You are going to have to do a factory reset to get it to come back up

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did the factory reset, all is well. Just wish It didn't have to go that far. I'm 99.9999% sure i didn't freeze anything blur but oh well. I removed all icons and widgets from the home screen, back at it again.
  9. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sadfaceness
  10. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What did you use to freeze the bloatware?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  11. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using titanium backup. FYI I tried freezing again and the same thing happened. I wonder if you use backup assistant and you try and freeze it that may cause this? I didn't get very far down the list before I tried to go back and my homescreen was gone again.
  12. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1st off what exactly are you freezing? Secondly, and this is why I asked what you used, is you're going to have to make sure titanium backup isn't re-installed. At least until you can be certain that you didnt freeze something accidentally. Once it re-installs whatever you chose to freeze will automatically be frozen again.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  13. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No backup assistant wouldn't do that. What list are you referring too?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  14. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  15. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    there is something in that list that my phone doesn't respond to well. I froze all the apps I found appropriate and I'm having no problems... maybe look through it and Identify which one is causing the issue? Or I can reproduce the issue by freezing and checking the screen one by one.
  16. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok that list. Here is what you do. Make sure you keep titanium un-installed initially. Download/install a free home launcher and then start titanium backup. At the very least if the blur launcher fails to show up the other one will. Just make sure you see what happens before you install TB

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  17. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's exactly what I would do. But the first thing you want to establish is whether or not the phone functions properly w/o TB installed.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  18. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll give it a shot, honestly, i just went through the whole list on my phone. The only thing I didn't freeze this time is accounts and backup assistant and have no problems. everything is froze just fine and my homescreen is fine.
  19. km75
    Offline

    km75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad to hear you got it working.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  20. imnotmikal
    Offline

    imnotmikal New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Go to market.android.com (on your computer)
    Install any Launcher/Home remotely to your X2.
    Click Home on phone, should go to the new launcher you installed.
    From there, go back into TB and unfreeze apps until stock home works.
Search tags for this page
android home screen black
,
blank droid x2 home screen
,
droid 3 homescreen
,
droid home screen freeze
,
droid razr homescreen bloat
,

droid x2 black home screen

,

droid x2 home screen black

,
homescreen goes black droid bionic
,
homescreenvzwconfig