Froze Bloat, Homescreen Gone

Discussion in 'Droid X2 Development' started by ThaUrbanMyth, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's as simple as that, I rooted the phone, froze bloatware, homescreen disappeared. the phone still unlocks and i see the task bar time and all but my homescreen is just all black. Someone Help?
     
  2. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sounds like you might have froze BLUR HOME. Are you using another home launcher

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, I don't think I did though, I could be wrong. What's my next step? Factory Reset?>
     
  4. bennyj
    Offline

    bennyj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Orange County, Ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try just defrosting all and see if that helps.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
     
  5. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Unless you could somehow go into your settings menu which im assuming you can't.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha yeah, i can't do anything except unlock the phone and look at the taskbar.
     
  7. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's what I kind of figured. I did the same thing before. I would bet money that you froze the blur home apk. You are going to have to do a factory reset to get it to come back up

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  8. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did the factory reset, all is well. Just wish It didn't have to go that far. I'm 99.9999% sure i didn't freeze anything blur but oh well. I removed all icons and widgets from the home screen, back at it again.
     
  9. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sadfaceness
     
  10. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    What did you use to freeze the bloatware?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  11. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using titanium backup. FYI I tried freezing again and the same thing happened. I wonder if you use backup assistant and you try and freeze it that may cause this? I didn't get very far down the list before I tried to go back and my homescreen was gone again.
     
  12. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    1st off what exactly are you freezing? Secondly, and this is why I asked what you used, is you're going to have to make sure titanium backup isn't re-installed. At least until you can be certain that you didnt freeze something accidentally. Once it re-installs whatever you chose to freeze will automatically be frozen again.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  13. km75
    Offline

    km75 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    No backup assistant wouldn't do that. What list are you referring too?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  14. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  15. ThaUrbanMyth
    Offline

    ThaUrbanMyth New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    there is something in that list that my phone doesn't respond to well. I froze all the apps I found appropriate and I'm having no problems... maybe look through it and Identify which one is causing the issue? Or I can reproduce the issue by freezing and checking the screen one by one.
     
Search tags for this page
android home screen black
,
blank droid x2 home screen
,
droid 3 homescreen
,
droid home screen freeze
,
droid razr homescreen bloat
,

droid x2 black home screen

,

droid x2 home screen black

,
homescreen goes black droid bionic
,
homescreenvzwconfig