FroYo Without OTA?

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by Sid 6.7, Apr 23, 2011.

  1. Sid 6.7

    Sid 6.7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a question guys. Did a search, but can't find the answer.

    How can I install the stock FroYo on my Fascinate without OTA? I still have mine, but I canceled my service when I got my Atrix and switched to ATT. I don't want to root this phone, I am trying to sell it, but I want to update it to 2.2.
     
  2. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Do it over WiFi. Bypass the activation screen (start in upperleft corner and drag your finger around the screen clockwise, touching all 4 corners) thats how it is in the X. Should be similar for the fascinate.
     
  3. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Irregardless of whether you are on a different phone if you have wifi you will receive the OTA. I do on my D1 which I still have and is inactive.
     
  4. hoppermi

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. Sid 6.7

    Sid 6.7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try to update through the settings menu, it says to begin the update you have to turn off wifi.
     
  6. Sid 6.7

    Sid 6.7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Will try that.
     
  7. Droid-Xer

    Droid-Xer Super Moderator
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2,406
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    El Paso, TX
    Ratings:
    +57
    Then try the way that was posted. A few posts back.
     
  8. Sid 6.7

    Sid 6.7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Fingers crossed. Rebooting now to update.zip file.
     
  9. Sid 6.7

    Sid 6.7 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done and done. Thanks guys.
     
Search tags for this page
can i update samsung captivate over wifi
,
can samsung fascinate verizon be updated without activation
,
fascinate gingerbread update over wifi
,
how to manually update my samsung fascinate with wifi
,

how to update samsung fascinate over wifi

,
manual update samsung fascinate
,

update fascinate over wifi