froyo vibrate

Discussion in 'Android Support' started by themadlbb, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. themadlbb

    themadlbb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry if this has been addressed but I searched through the threads and didnt find anything. I have Froyo 2.2 on my phone, but now my vibrate doesnt work. I have turned the phone off and on and it still doesnt work. anyone else having this issue? any recommended fixes?
     
  2. hoopcrazytr

    hoopcrazytr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just flashed "Build:FRF57" and my vibrate works just fine. Did you check the vibration settings?
     
  3. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Make sure you check your settings, vibrate and silent mode are changed in 2.2
     
  4. jimfromthegym

    jimfromthegym New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Jacksonville
    Ratings:
    +0
    Vibrate Settings

    I have checked the new settings in 2.2 and I am unable to get the phone to vibrate for any reason...except when i toggle the volume switch all the way down...

    I have tried various apps to help with the sound, but nothing seems to work.
     
  5. kenbarnum

    kenbarnum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a vibrate problem. It WILL NOT stay in vibrate. As soon as a call comes in it forgets that its supposed to vibrate and NOT ring...then it blows up my whole office with my ring tone!

    I thought it was my Weather Widget Silence so I stopped using it. Then I used the volume button to just lower it to vibrate. Same thing. As soon as a call comes it forgets that its in vibrate. The vibrate logo in the notification panel even dissapears.

    I am using Succulant Desire v7.0 today but it also happened on BBv0.4 and I wiped in between.

    Any thoughts???
     
  6. kenbarnum

    kenbarnum Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    also...I'm running Launcher Pro Plus v0.7.1.0 (but I recreated the problem with stocker launcher as well)