Froyo SS 4.2 [6/25/2010] - EXT2/EXT3/EXT4/CIFS/NFS - Updated rstapps!!!

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by ChevyNo1, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. gonnadie4thegov

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah mototorch works, flash beta 3 doesnt
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Almost have that one working now also - turns out installing apps from recovery is a little tricky ;)
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Run just the command 'top' ... what do you see? Then run:

    ls -l `which top`
    ls -l `which busybox`
     
  4. smilepak

    smilepak Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting, the launcher on this is different than Jrummy. This uses the scroll up and down launcher and Jrummy uses one similar to Apple iOS, left and right scroll.
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    The Flash update should work now - let me know if you find otherwise!

    Also note - it may take a minute after bootup for flash to show as installed ...
     
    #29 ChevyNo1, Jun 25, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2010
  6. rsvongsawat

    rsvongsawat New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do I install MotoTorch? Just rename to <update>? Then install @ recovery?
     
  7. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    If you are using SPR, yes rename to update.zip - if using CWR, no need to rename, just install as a ROM update
     
  8. kkinderen

    kkinderen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    top shows a normal top... seems to work ok

    top -> toolbox

    busybox


    To be more specific, mtop works in adb shell but is not running in Better Terminal. I guess this may be just an issue with Better Terminal?

    I've got another issue with a2sd but i'll put that in a separate post.

    Thanks,
    Kev
     
  9. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yea, if it works in adb - then it sounds like a Better Terminal issue - since the commands also run in DevTools -> Terminal
     
  10. razgueado

    razgueado Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did another wipe/install sequence this morning. 15 minutes from start to finish with over 100 apps.

    RSTAPPS missed the following apps/components:

    GDocs IOExtras 1.0.5
    Documents to Go full version key 2.003
    PayPal 1.1.3
    HiFiCorder 1.11

    Otherwise, seemed to work flawlessly. I didn't try the Flash or MotoTorch install because they weren't working last night and I didn't see they were fixed until I came here.

    Even with the missed apps, this is still a spectacular package, Chev. Nice work.

    Raz
     
  11. kkinderen

    kkinderen Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wanted to give a try to a2sd. I'm not really sure what the benefit is but figured I'd try it out.

    I ran a2sd on and then went to applications and tried to move a couple of apps. After moving one application I got an error on the next: "Failed to move application. There is not enough storage left." Where can I find some doc on a2sd to understand it a little better and fix this issue?
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    a2sd is just a basic script for the most part that 'flips the switch' to allow installs to SD - therefore it really is the apps2sd that is native to Froyo that is giving you the error. Does it happen on all successive apps now? Can you run a logcat?
     
Search tags for this page
downgrade ext4 to ext3 android
,
download nfs format zip untuk samsung champ
,
droid kernels ext2
,
ext2 froyo x2 setting
,
ext2 kernel module froyo
,

ext3 kernel module android

,
ext4 support froyo
,
froyo 4.2 android update
,
froyo ext2 or ext3
,
gba emulator