Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dmodert66

    dmodert66 Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe an issue with your router? Not sure. Mine is showing full wifi bars and 1 to 3 3g bars (my house doesn't have the best 3g reception in the world, but thank god for VZW, I never get dropped calls and can always use 3g (although somewhat slow) in my house.

    This thing is FAST on the net on Wifi though :D
     
  2. burn

    burn New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has any one tried using the HTC IME keyboard on this 2.2 ROM? It keeps force closing on me... :(

    Help?
     
  3. emprize

    emprize New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    does it work on milestone?
     
  4. 17akota

    17akota Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Hawk Run, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone needs to find where it's located, because the "click" just doesn't cut.[/QUOTE]


    Thats what im saying! someone will find it, and before you know it, themes will have there own sounds. itll be sweet.
     
  5. lennyjaxn

    lennyjaxn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been running my Droid through the usual stuff I do all day, and it's answered everything I've thrown at it (with the exception of Hulu--and Yes, UAString is set to Desktop). The ONLY complaint I have right now, which is no fault of the awesome folks who brought us this release, is that idiotic screensaver in Dock Mode. With my previous ROM I was able to rename the DeskClock apk, copy Dock.apk from 2.0 into /system/app and it would bring up the Multimedia Station when I docked it. Not so with froyo! That method is not working. I can't wait until one of our awesome ROM chefs comes up with a workaround for this, as I've seen it as either built in or an optional script on some other ROMs.

    Of course, there is also the distinct possibility that I am an idiot and I'm missing some perfectly obvious fix, but all I've seen in my searches have been various threads started and stalled with no results.

    Anyway, I don't mean to rag on this release. Like I said, I am loving it so far. I'm running the 1.0GHz kernel and it's amazing. I'm just mentioning this mainly in the hopes that someone with a solution replies and puts me out of my misery. Until then, I will just enjoy the other 99.99999% of what makes this release so great.

    Mmm, love that "Update All" button.....
     
  6. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, this probably won't work for the milestone. This is for the Motorola Droid, and you can't use the Droid's ROMs on the milestone. I think the same thing applies here.
     
  7. lennyjaxn

    lennyjaxn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh wait, just saw the thing about hulu.com/widget/player. Never mind. OK, it does everything I want it to now!
     
  8. JonKyu

    JonKyu Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2,320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Provo, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the heads up, what speed are you clocked at? I'm running 1.2 ghz. It's not even one bar, only the dot at the bottom is lit lol! Seems to run normal though.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    has anyone had any luck using Better Terminal?
     
  10. microsnook

    microsnook Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I downloaded the 800mhz kernel. and my wifi still wont work?

    ideas?
     
  11. Nerotoxen

    Nerotoxen Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    mydroidworld's site is down lol. Server is too busy! This is "that" big haha! Everything pretty much seems to work for me!
     
  12. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,344
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    You got Hulu working? Please share
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do