Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Very nice guys ...

    You know what this means for us non rooters, there isnt many excuses why Froyo will not run on the Droid, if a ROM can be made, then a full release cant be that far away, just at the speed of moto/VZ (Gaak!, that was a contradiction of epic proportions eh? :) )

    I'll be waiting for a non root installable version once they figure out the kernal thing.

    But you guys enjoy!
     
  2. brownpm85

    brownpm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    For people who's phone is slow after update... activate setcpu and overclock to 800 (top end on this Kernel) and the phone flies
     
  3. thedefectkid

    thedefectkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is a base kernel but it is a rom with the build of the kernel. That is why you have to flash it with SPRecovery. I believe that with this ROM you can overclock and do whatever but dont hold me to it. I havent flashed this yet because I use the hell out of my wifi in my house. Happy Rooting!
     
  4. SnoDrtRider

    SnoDrtRider Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    South Jersey & Tug Hill, New York
    Ratings:
    +3
    The voice of reason has spoken!
     
  5. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +219
    It is disabled. If yours works, then you're not installed correctly.
     
  6. BigG422

    BigG422 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if you were to change to another kernel, would wifi then work?
     
  7. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys im wiping cache can i also Wipe data "factory reset" will that un ROOT me? Or can i go ahead and do that and stay rooted? I just want a fresh install.
     
  8. Elitimus

    Elitimus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can I easily restore to a nandroid back up my current buggless beast if I try this? Want to give it a look but I know its not ready for prime time just yet.

    Elitimus
     
  9. Hogmeister

    Hogmeister Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone else with titanium backup able to get it to work? i'm constantly getting Root access => Failed....
     
  10. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    213
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +219
    I agree, I oc to 800mhz last night and it was good. Do you think a Chevy kernal will work to OC even faster?
     
  11. spawn9859

    spawn9859 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will someone with MSN please help me or something? :(
     
  12. kennydied23

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Ratings:
    +2
    I tried a chevy 1.25ghz kernel. The battery meter was always showing empty and phone rebooted every couple of minutes. System also FCed
     
  13. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So shouldn't this out perform phones that were previously OC to 800mhz using 2.1? Why would it be so slow stock? I know you guys used setcpu to OC higher, but this makes no sense? Is this the Google official 2.2 or source code ? Or just moded 2.1 with some 2.2 goodies?

    Also it is my understanding that Adobe flash is still missing?
     
  14. brownpm85

    brownpm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm going to do a nandroid and try another kernal, but I doubt it will work.
     
  15. ethanhunt123

    ethanhunt123 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbia, SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    is it "5x faster"?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do