Froyo Release Thread

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. plinkoking

    plinkoking New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this have working flash?
     
  2. brownpm85

    brownpm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok, I'm running froyo and it seems painfully slow, my Linpack score was just consistently under 4
     
  3. verian

    verian Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Everybody remember to take it as comes it takes time to get this stuff right. this file was released less then a 12 hours ago and people still want more. Slow down enjoy the process.
     
  4. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to have root because this requires using a custom recovery image.
     
  5. coondogg97

    coondogg97 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly Burbs
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well said!
     
  6. Kmart95

    Kmart95 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thats weird i thought froyo was supposed to make everything faster.
     
  7. thedefectkid

    thedefectkid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe the kernel has a source code that makes it be known where the build was made. So whoever released their kernel could potentially lose their job to the fact that something got leaked for the real build of Froyo for the Droid. Its a good thing they decided to do so.
     
  8. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    Strange worked for me perfect using Clockmod.
     
  9. spawn9859

    spawn9859 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What am I doing wrong? I downloaded the nandroid backup. extracted it to the clockworkmod/backup folder, go into recovery, nandroid and select it, and all i get is a MD5 mismatch!
     
  10. brownpm85

    brownpm85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    scratch that. just activated setcpu and overclocked to 800mhz and my phone flies now. linpack now over 12
     
  11. scott78613

    scott78613 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No WiFi is a deal breaker for me. Need to access my network. Pretty cool though.
     
  12. assquatch

    assquatch New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    got the md5 mismatch but rebooted anyway and it worked...
     
  13. BigG422

    BigG422 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand, I'm not trying to get anyone to lose their job over a rom. so its more like the "base kernel" like the one for the os itself? This is not the same as the kind we can flash for overclocking and such correct?
     
  14. movadoevo8

    movadoevo8 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For me it's still synching as well and so far its super slow for me too like if im running 250mhz lol.. I will wait for Synch to be finished then reboot as well. Also i did not do a DATA/CACHE wipe. I might have to redo it :)

    What is everyone's experience so far as performance goes?
     
  15. spawn9859

    spawn9859 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    What do you mean? For me it says it as soon as i select the backup file. Did it do the samefor you or did it go through the whold process and then gave you the mismatch? if it did the same for you will you tell me exactly what you did?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Search tags for this page
1.0-v32kernel.zip is what now
,
about:debug enable light touch
,

enable light touch

,
enable light touch android
,
enable light touch motorola droid
,
fryno release
,
rootme 3 does root 4.1.2
,
scopilot apk dowmload
,
what does enable light touch do